Solved

DNS Error

Posted on 2003-11-23
8
825 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am running Win2k SP-4 with all updates. DNS, DHCP, WINS, Exchange are enabled.  Volumes are NTFS on RAID5 with hot spare.  Have no errors after a fresh reboot.  After 2 or 3 days I get the following error in the DNS Server log.  Any advice on how to stop this error is appreciated.

The DNS server was unable to complete directory service enumeration of zone powerpcs.com.  This DNS server is configured to use information obtained from Active Directory for this zone and is unable to load the zone without it.  Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly and repeat enumeration of the zone. The event data contains the error (Data is: 0000: 0000232a).
0
Comment
Question by:rbrother
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9806103
What is the event ID? I assume this is from DNS...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrother
ID: 9806148
Event ID is 4004.  Sorry I missed that
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
adonis1976 earned 250 total points
ID: 9806441
this can be caused if you have a single DC or two DCs and they point to themselves as the first entry in the DNS list in IP properties and the zone is AD Integrated. Reason could be it's has many services running on it (SQL, Exchange?) on it or a slower machine and when the Netlogon service tries to register into the zone at boot time, AD is not quite intialized yet and so you get the error. You can either ignore it  or change the zone to a Primary, or if you have mutliple DCs, change the first entry to the partner and the second to itself.

here are some links that might help u

http://www.eventid.net/display.asp?eventid=4004&eventno=334

http://www.monitorware.com/en/events/details.asp?details_id=3075

0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrother
ID: 9807826
This is a single DC and the zone is AD integrated.  I do have the TCP/IP properties set to look at this DC as the first (and only) DNS server.  The problem is not at startup.  When I start the server everything starts just fine without errors.  The error I stated earlier shows up about 12 hours later.  Once the error first shows in the DNS server log, it repeats itself every 3 or four minutes and then there are no more entries till I reboot the server and the process starts all over again.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9808921
Ummm, by any chance do you have this set up to replicate DNS?
Check how you have that setup.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9808956
Sorry, that probably isn't it.

According to Adonis1976, this can happen. Setup a second DC, and try that out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rbrother
ID: 9843888
This issue can be closed.  i received assistance from Casca1 on a file replication problem and it solved this problem too.

Thanks,

Roy Brotherhood
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Casca1
ID: 9843969
If you will accept an answer as the correct one, and also give a grade, that will pretty much resolve the close.
Thanks.
0