Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Oulook Shutting Down

Posted on 2003-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
When trying to delete an virus infected file from the "deleted items box", outlook shuts down.
It only shuts down when deleting that 1 email message.


Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:nerdexec
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 336 total points
ID: 9806059
Is your Anti-virus software not finding that particular virus and delete it even without opening outlook..

Run the anti-virus and check to see if will notify you about that virus and delete it

Sunray
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 332 total points
ID: 9806403
nerdexec,
    Remove the infected file another way.   Run Housecall Online Scan and remove the infected file.

http://housecall.antivirus.com

Delete it from command prompt.


Best wishes, war1
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ydirie
ydirie earned 332 total points
ID: 9842355
hightlight the item, shift+delete to see what happens. do you POP or connect exhchange server ?
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9844496
nerdexec,
   We have not heard from you? Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more questions? If an Expert help you, please accept his/her answer with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0