[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to find out who the provider is for a site?

Posted on 2003-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
645 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-20
Hi guys,
     I wanted to build a site that has a big size of storage because I wanted to put some real audios on the server and also with a reasonable price, so I was checking out a few sites and I saw a site that has a lot of real audio.  My question is how I can find out who the provider of the site is and also if you guys know any web host that provides a big size of storage, with a reasonable price and a fast download.  
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:AtlGT
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
GameOver earned 120 total points
ID: 9806210
You can use http://whois.sc to find out who the provider is.

Regarding web hosting, how much disk space do you need? And other requirements? The following providers are high reputable web hosts, you may give them a try.
 
http://www.odsol.com
http://www.pair.com
http://www.site5.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:AtlGT
ID: 9806327
GameOver thanks for your reply.
    I went to http://whois.sc, but I was not able to find out who the provider was.  I don't know if i'm missing something.  This is the site i was looking at: http://www.whois.sc/oromoliberationfront.org 

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:GameOver
ID: 9807327
If you look at the bottom of that page (http://www.whois.sc/oromoliberationfront.org), you'll see that they're using dns1.tignet.com and  dns1.tignet.com as their name servers, that means their provider is http://www.tignet.com. However, I can't access to http://www.tignet.com, it seems to be down.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:kohashi
kohashi earned 120 total points
ID: 9808817
www.arin.net

ARIN assigns IPs and provides a WHOIS database lookup for IPs.  You can see exactly who owns the IP.  Often time you will find it is a major datacenter and the reseller is hosted there.  It is very hard to tell whom the reseller is.

Try a reverse IP lookup at whois.sc and try and determine who the webhost is.  That is about as close to it as you can get.


RealAudio is quite expensive last I checked.
You may want to look into a dedicated server, such as those provided at www.servermatrix.com.

Some cheap linux reseller accounts can be found at:
http://www.dathorn.com
http://www.citadelhost.com

I dont believe either has RealAudio capability though.

Please email me at kevin $$at$$ kztech $$dot$$ net and I can try and find you a more personalized plan with real audio.

Hope that helps,
-kohashi
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:periwinkle
periwinkle earned 120 total points
ID: 9810918
The host apparently doesn't use tignet.com for www - only for mail and dns (found via dig commands).

The mail server of record for oromoliberationfront.org also points to mail.tignet.com.

Kohashi is correct - sometimes the best you can do is to go to Arin and look up who owns the IP address block.  The blocks for tignet.com addresses and for oromoliberationfront.org are owned by:

Express Technologies
http://www.expresstech.net/

which apparently has several divisions, including:

HalfPriceHosting
http://halfpricehosting.com
Hosting (including dedicated servers)
(no mention of video streaming)

Invotion
http://www.invotion.com/
Windows-based hosting (including dedicated and colocated servers)
(no mention of video streaming)

CFX Hosting
http://www.cfxhosting.com/
Cold Fusion Hosting (both shared and dedicated)
Mentions Real Server as an 'add on'.

... perhaps the actual host is CFX Hosting?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 9810937
(whoops - hit submit too quickly).

What I meant to finish up by saying is that perhaps the actual host is CFX Hosting, or a reseller of their services.  It's also possible that the hosting company has a dedicated server through one of the other divisions, and has added Real Server technology.

Why not ask the webmaster at the other site?
0