Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Have two floppy drives in My Computer but have only one.

Posted on 2003-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
343 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I just formatted and install 98winSE on a 2gb hdd on a Acer Aspire/486DX processor(oldie) and 96 Mb memory, but works fine for my neice's home school. Everything works fine except that I have "A" and "B" floppy drives in My Computer. The one maked "A" does not work (hangs computer for short time) but the "B" floppy does work. How do you delete the "A" floppy drive and rename "B" as "A" floppy drive. I could reformate the drive and reinstall windows again but I figure there has to be a less time consuming way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:billwick
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
kronostm earned 500 total points
ID: 9806298
That's a BIOS issue.
Just start the computer and while counting the memory press DEL key. (usually this is the key assigned to enter setup, but it can be another key/combination. Anyway, it's displayed on the boot screen.
After entering setup, in the "basic" section just find the a: drive and set it to 3.5" 1.44 floppy and the B: drive to none.
Save and exit.
Windows should redetect the dives as they are after you modified.

Hope this helps

Kronos
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 9806312
billwick,

Here is a way to change the drive letter

http://www.annoyances.org/exec/show/article02-024
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lontek
ID: 9820300
Hi,

You may also want to check the floppy cable in the computer. Which end that you hook up the cable to the drive can determine the drive letter that is assigned. You must have a double ended floppy cable to have two drives hooked up. I would experiment booting up the machine with only one hooked up and then switch ends, etc. I can't remeber if its the end connection or the middle one that assigns the "A" letter. Experiment a bit with the cable connections on the drive end and you may find your solution.

Happy computing!
0
 

Author Comment

by:billwick
ID: 9822174
Thank you for your comment. I went into the BIOS and that solved the problem. Now I have only the one floppy drive and it is "A". I don't know why I didn't check that first but I looked at everything else. Just added the OS and didn't think that it would change the bios settings. But it is a oldie,486DX with win98se and it is running good now with 96 Mb of ram.
Thanks again.
0