Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Graphics Problem

Posted on 2003-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I recently bought a Inno3d GFX 5600 and i plugged it into my mobo...(MSI 745Ultra MS-6561)
Drivers installed fine, Windows ran w/o problems.. Desktop display wuz ok... However, upon opening Battlefield 1942, the login screen turned red and kept hanging even with detonator 52.16 installed.
Furthermore, whilst playing call of duty, the game will hang and freeze..
Tried removing my PCI cards, changing the AGP aperture, resolving IRQ conflicts but none seems to work.. Even got a brand new Elsa Gladiac 534(GFX5200) to test it but the graphical objects seemed pixellated and wrongly drawn
Am running on a GF2 MX 420 now.. BF1942 runs with minor glitches (sometimes on big maps there is a complete loss of ground textures) but call of duty runs sweetly. Am at my wits end..
0
Comment
Question by:RyanBob_1
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
buckeyes33 earned 500 total points
ID: 9806207
There is a problem with the new nvidia driver and battlefield 1942.  I think this was an unforseen thing for Nvidia.  You can you the old drivers for the card, they will work fine.  So you will need to use the 45. something version.  here is a link to it

http://www.nvidia.com/object/pc_winxp-2k_45.33.html

this should solve your problem.  At least I hope.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9806217
hopefully they come out with a new driver soon that will work better.  I always like to keep up with drivers, but I can not go without battlefield.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9806842
did this help?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10394563
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 10397965
My first post is the correct answer.  
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10527591
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept buckeyes33 comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0