Solved

How to recover a config from TFTP when the router config won't allow connection to tftp?

Posted on 2003-11-23
8
666 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have a config file stored on a TFTP server.  

What if I make changes to the configuration, then do a copy run start and a reload and the new configuration is so messed up I don't have network access to the TFTP server?

How do I get the old config file from the TFTP server into the router.

The TFTP server is in the same room as the router and a console connection is possible between the two machines.

(This hasn't happened to me and I don't expect it to, but I do want to be ready for worst-case-scenario).
0
Comment
Question by:gateguard
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 9806357
There is no floppy drive on the router.
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 300 total points
ID: 9806535
Assuming you have console access to the router, the simplest thing is to do a 'write erase' reboot with no config, open  the saved config in notepad, under each used interface, add "no shut", Edit/select all, copy, then from the hyperterm console connection;
router#config t
router(config)# {paste to host}

sit back and watch it fly!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9806911
and should you need to recover an IOS image:
http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/130/xmodem_generic.pdf
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9806940
BTW: The most time consuming thing we run into all the time is getting the user to get a working terminal going.
They can't find the cables, don't have a laptop with a configured terminal, etc.
Hook up the console cable and leave it there, you get one with every router.
Get a terminal app working with each device and save it's config on a utility laptop.
It's silly to have a router down for 4 hours because somebody inadvertantly shut down an interface.
Out Of Band management is important on remote routers.
Get a pots line and a modem going on the aux port when you set up the router.
Trying to talk a secretary through configs at the Minnesota Field Office will take years off your life.
 
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9807124
Chicagoan,
>Get a pots line and a modem going on the aux port
I beg to differ on this one point. put the modem on the Console port.
The aux port is not active until the config is loaded. you can't recover from rommon> crash over the modem unless it is connected to console port.
Also, be careful what kind of modem you use, and be sure to lock down console access with AAA login, or consider a secure modem with username/password protection in it. I've seen lots of companies get slammed on an audit because they have open access points into the network with modems connected directly to routers..
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 100 total points
ID: 9807345
quite right - we have all our console ports going to a multiserial card that we can telnet or dial into and the modem on the aux ports as backup - good point
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:epylko
epylko earned 100 total points
ID: 9807774
Do a "copy run flash" and you can save the working config to the flash on the device. If you really hose it (and you should notice that _before_ you reboot it), you can do the "write erase" and then "copy flash run" and "no shut" the interfaces. That is the easiest, quickest way to recover.

-Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:gateguard
ID: 9807965
thanks
0