[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

DropDownListBox - How to add horizontal scrollbar .

Posted on 2003-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
470 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am using a drop down list box. This drop down list box
populating dynamically from the database with long text.
So each record is having more then 500 characters.

Is there is any way to add horizantal scrollbar on
dropdown list on asp.net page

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:dba_dba
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mmarinov earned 252 total points
ID: 9810137
Unfortunatelly you can not add a horizontal scroll bar in the DropDownListBox.
You can try to write some javascript code and solve the problem by working with div elements

Here is some articles
http://www.codetoad.com/dhtml_horizontal_scroller.asp
http://www.codetoad.com/forum/14_22665.asp

B..G
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Geo123
Geo123 earned 248 total points
ID: 9810248
dba I hear you..... but its not easy. So I suggest you do listbox when they click the item in listbox it populates a big box on right of Listbox....it will take up screen acerage but its good for user and they will like it.

cheers  George
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 10277140
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Split: mmarinov {http:#9810137} & Geo123 {http:#9810248}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

TheLearnedOne
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0