Solved

From 256 SD RAM to 196 SD RAm

Posted on 2003-11-23
8
887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I have installed 256 SD RAM using all 3 modules in the motherboard(AOPEN MX6B/EZ) using 2 64 MB and 1 128 MB. The 128 Ram i installed it recently which has 16-chips(also the other 2 has 16-chips) was working well showing 256 SD RAM at the start-up also in the XP system properties.....Until yesterday it started to show as 196 SD RAM, It cant be a defalt in the new ram coz it's brand new which worked fine for 2 months, then what is it? Any solution and pls give a kind reason?
BTW It's P III 700 Mhz, MS XP Pro.....
Thanks
Pridesn8
0
Comment
Question by:pridesn8
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 75 total points
ID: 9806730
It's ALWAYS shown 256 and now it doesn't?  If that's the case, remove both of the 64Mb modules and boot up.  Does it show 128?  If yes, then your 128Mb DIMM and it's slot are fine.

Now try the 64's one at a time and see if it's one of those, or it's slot.

If the 128Mb reads as 64Mb, try it in another slot.

Also fyi, what does sisoft sandra show when you run it's information modules?  Or have you done that?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9806734
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:IGneon10
ID: 9815784
Yeah, I'd say that one of your modules is shot.  Or maybe someone stole a stick.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StealthMullet
ID: 9824064
If you're using an onboard graphics card, don't forget that the amount of memory assigned to video operation will be deucted from the system RAM causing this kind of symptom to appear.

Also try downloading Belarc advisor from http://www.belarc.com  it will rpeort exactly what you have in each slot and what graphics you are using if you are unsure.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9825498
No onboard.  This board is an older Intel 440ZX chipset for PII/PIII/Celeron and did not include onboard video.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:pridesn8
ID: 9846114
Hey guys
i really appreciate for the help but what  AlbertaBeef suggested worked that is switching the place in the slots........and came back to 256 SD RAM....still one question remains y did that happen when u switch the position of the modules.....now when u keep back to their positions it will read as 196 MB.......y is this.......
I accept the answer of  AlbertaBeef but suggest a reason for this as well if not minded......

Thanks for the help
Pridesn*
0