Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Should I buy Norton Personal Firewall?

Posted on 2003-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
OS = WinXP with ADSL internet connection.

I have Norton Anti-Virus with an on-line up-date subscription in place.

My question - Is it necessary to get a Norton Personal Firewall as well - or is the Norton Anti-Virus good enough to protect my pc?

From reading previous EE queries it seems pretty clear to me that I should not mix brands of security system for fear on incompatibility between them. So I wish to keep this question confined to Norton Personal Firewall.
0
Comment
Question by:patrickab
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9806765
Norton antivirus protect u from Viruses, while Personal firewall protect u from illegal connection, or somebody coming to your computer and doing spy and all.
what u should not do running 2 antivirus osftware at the same time.

try to load any personal firewall.

there are many free firewall software also available, u can download them too.

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9806771
One absolute rule - you MUST have some type firewall when directly connected to the Internet.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 400 total points
ID: 9806784
Free/low cost software firewalls:
------------------
Zone Alarm: http://www.zonelabs.com
Kerio is good: http://www.kerio.com/us/kpf_home.html
Tiny Personal Firewall: http://www.tinysoftware.com/home/tiny2?la=EN


Also don't forget about spyware and adware. These in addition with antivirus and firewall provide more securoty with adware and spyware for more reliable system.
-----------------------------------
Spybot Search and Destroy: http://security.kolla.de/news.php?lang=en
Adaware: http://www.lavasoftusa.com
Spycop: http://www.spycop.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
ID: 9807047
Some other "Free Choices "

 Subj: [langalist] LangaList Standard Edition 2001-06-21
Date: 6/20/2001 11:07:16 PM Pacific Daylight Time
From:    fred@langa.com (Fred Langa)

New Firewall Contender?

Writing from Switzerland, reader "Bodo" says:

hi fred, I'm a longtime reader of your langalist (and now also
langalistplus). I want to lead you to a new and imho very
powerful firewall called "Outpost". Its a piece of software
designed by "agnitum" at

      http://www.agnitum.com/products/outpost/

   and direct download

       http://members.nbci.com/bojammer/files/outpost.exe


It's still in Beta-Status and free. One special point: the
support of the outpost developers is (for me a big surprise!)
very good. They give direct advices and help on their own (
http://www.agnitum.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?s=&forumid=31 )
and on some other security-related bulletin-boards and try to
help everybody who asks by mail...

Outpost is very user-friendly, either if you are novice or
advanced user of security-systems.

The homepage of Outpost is now still in Russian, but I think
Outpost is such a feature-rich and well done firewall-system
that I have to announce it to you. Give it a try. It's worth.
And the best its free!

Thanks, Bodo. It is beta--- unfinished software--- and the home page is
indeed a little daunting if you can't read Russian <g>; but the software
installation and BBS/support forum is in English. The BBS also is
starting to garner praise from (so far mostly) European users. I hope to
test drive Outpost soon!

[Lockergnome Windows Digest] Top 50 Windows Productivity Tips  
Date: 4/6/2002 6:11:32 PM Pacific Daylight Time
From: subscriptions@lockergnome.com

Outpost Firewall v1.0.1511 [2.4M] W9x/2k/XP FREE

http://www.agnitum.com/download/OutpostInstall.exe

http://www.agnitum.com/products/outpost/


"Agnitum Outpost is the first personal firewall that supports
plug-ins. Sample plug-ins are included to show how this
revolutionary technology can easily be employed for such tasks as
Intrusion Detection, Advertisement Blocking, Content Filtering, E-



Outpost is no longer Beta and their have been many good
posts about this one.

*************************************


Personal Firewalls

Message #: 290511From: J RAMSent: 8/25/2003 6:19 PM
A.      Clifford...Take your pick.. they are free,all are good at what they do..

http://www.webattack.com/freeware/security/fwfirewall.shtml



Free Personal Firewall Software

http://www.thefreecountry.com/security/firewalls.shtml




0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 9821441
shivsa & LRI41 - Many thanks to you both - I have adopted Sygate for the moment.
0