Solved

laptop suggestions

Posted on 2003-11-23
23
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I'd like the cheapest laptop with XP Pro that has the following hardware:
•Pentium M CPU
 or
 Athlon XP
•40GB hard drive
•256MB ram
•CD burner/DVD player combo drive
That should be something like $700 or less.  Is that possible?  I don't care about video, seek times, and whatnot.  Could the screen size be around 14"?

I'll award points to people who can cite risks, potential problems, and reasons why that's impossible.  If it is possible, I'll award points to people who give me links.  I'm considering buying from www.abspc.com www.ibuypower.com and other such sites.

If you're left with no options and you're stuck with Celeron and Duron laptops, I'll accept that.  That would fit the criteria of risks, problems, and impossibility.

Thank you very much,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
Comment
Question by:radomirthegreat
  • 8
  • 8
  • 2
  • +3
23 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 75 total points
ID: 9807177
my recommendation:  DON'T BUY THE CHEAPEST LAPTOP!!!  You're asking for problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9807188
Oh, yes.  Of course.  The second-cheapest?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9807189
OK, now that that's off my chest ....

Buy Pentium-M are you referring to Centrino technology being something you want?  Generally people buy Pentium-M for it's reduced power consumption/heat dissipation, so they don't really compare to an AthlonXP cpu in notebooks... they're very different.

And if you're looking for centrino technology, you'll most likely not find it for $700, ESPECIALLY with XP Pro.  XP Pro is considerably more expensive than home and not put on most low-end notebook computers.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9807194
HP, Compaq (redundant...), Toshiba, perhaps?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9807201
Personally I believe if you're looking around $700 for XP Pro and all the specs you mentioned, it's impossible unless it's 'hot'...  if you get my drift...
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9807237
How hilarious!  What can I get for $700, laptop-wise?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9807247
Gateway M305S maybe?

Not much on pricewatch.com in that range, but you can check it out and see what you canfind.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9807251
Am I scraping the bottom?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9807255
Radomir,

There is a high possibility that with this configuration
Athlon XP
•40GB hard drive
•256MB ram

You can get say around $700..

But like Albertabeef has said not possible with Pentium-m..

For pentium-m to come to that price range you need to wait for a long time .. Looks like Intel is going to come with pentium 64 bit processor in few months . So there could be a price reduction in 32-bit processors. But even then pentium-m may  not  be cheap but there could be some price reduction.

Sunray
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9807259
Also check for dell deals .. They come with laptops under $1000 or some what near your price range

Sunray
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9807309
I've looked at Dell, and the laptops may interest me as a last resort.  What about www.tigerdirect.com ?  I like their P3 refurbished laptops.  That brings me to another point I forgot to mention.  CPU speed isn't too important.  If everything comes down to the CPU being too fast to price the laptop under $800, I'll settle with something slower.  I'm planning to surf the net, do Word applications, and play Warcraft 3, which requires a PII450, 128MBs of ram, and 700MBs of hard drive space.

Because speed is good, I'd like to have some with this new laptop.  Any ideas?

Thanks again,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 75 total points
ID: 9807377
The problem with dell is they charge an arm and a leg for shipping (dunno in the states, but it's $130 canadian, ow!)

If you want XP Pro, you're out of luck in this price range, period.

I've seen the occasional Centrino system for $800 or so without an o/s.  Then you can put on whatever you want...   http://www.pricewatch.com/1/336/5306-1.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9807378
an off lease would be the thing, especially if you can get 90 days or better warranty
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9807388
Factory refurb might be OK too, again, as long as a warranty is with it.

I doubt off-lease or factory-refurb. will get you a DVD/CDRW combo drive though, they only started coming on laptops standard in the past 6 months or so, it would seem.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:buckeyes33
ID: 9807438
radomirthegreat
I think I saw that in another question that you are still in college.  If so does that college get any deals from companies such as dell and HP?
and dell does charge an arm and a leg for shipping in the states.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 25 total points
ID: 9807472
seen for 700-800 around the net"

Compaq 731US / AMD Athlon 1.2GHz / 512MB / 20GB / CDRW-DVDROM Combo / 14.1" TFT / XP Home /

Compaq 2100US / Celeron 1.6GHz / 256MB / DVD-CDRW Combo / 14.1" TFT / XP Home / Refurbished  


Compaq Presario 2135US Intel Celeron 1.8GHz / 256MB PC2100 / CDRW-DVDROM Combo Drive / 15" XGA / XP Home
 
 


true - it's unusual to get a burner - dvd are pretty common tho
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9807482
These guys have a few refurbs as well:  http://www.hoct.com/notebook-special.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:koenma
ID: 9813585
dell inspiron 1100 2.3GHz processor Intel® Celeron® Processor , 24X CD-RW/DVD Combo Drive, 256MB memory and a 30GB Harddrive.  $799  After $150 Mail-In Rebate

sys good enough,   if you want a new one.. that is, if you have office cds already, you can have the sw taken off and you can have the price lowered down further
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9834230
What about this one:?
http://www.circuitcity.com/detail.jsp?c=1&b=g&catoid=-8026&qp=0&bookmark=bookmark_0&oid=82225

My parents and I have agreed to split the price.  With the $50 extra, I'll have enough money to upgrade the ram later on.  Do you think that 64MBs will be too little?  Should I decrease the amount of shared ram for video?

I picked this laptop because it's in a local store with a nice warranty.  Whatever happens will happen within a year or it will be settled here.

Thank you very much,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 75 total points
ID: 9834881
radomir:  Looks like a heckuva deal, especially with the rebate.

And only the video has 64Mb, the laptop is using 256Mb DDR in a SODIMM.  But it's sharing system memory for the gpu.  That means when you actually run windows, you'll only have 192Mb for Windows.

You can reduce it if you want, but I wouldn't reduce it much.  Don't take it down less than 32Mb or your video performance will suffer a great deal.

I'd keep it at 64Mb of shared video memory, personally, and put another 256Mb DDR SODIMM in when I had the extra money.  They're not that expensive right now.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9839551
Windows takes 128MBs to run, so I figured 256MB - 64MB video - 128MB Windows = 64MBs system.

On my PC, I have 131MBs taken up by all of the running programs.

I don't think this laptop has many issues.  The only problem I see is the 7.25 pound weight!  That's insane!

It seems no one mentioned a store-bought laptop.  It doesn't seem likely, however, so I'm not surprised.  I've tried filtering out any suggestions that fit the criteria of the laptop I've just bought, and it seems most of the comments were just recommendations.  Therefore, let's have a nice chat about my laptop's potential and see what happens.  Any ideas?  I'm so anxious to throw around these 125 points that it's insane!  At least I have my laptop!

Thank you,
Radomir Jordanovic
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:buckeyes33
buckeyes33 earned 25 total points
ID: 9840224
I think that you will be happy with the computer.  It is not going to blow anybody away, but it will serve you good.  I think that you might have some troubles playing some of the newer games.  That is if you are going to play a lot of games on the labtop.  One game that comes to mind is BF1942.  I had a lot of trouble playing the game on a 1.8 gig Celeron.  I beleive this is b/c of the low L2 cache.  However, I have played older games on a P3 celeron ok.  I would like to see how well it preforms on some games.  I think that it would be wise to upgrade the RAM.  Sounds like you are going to.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:radomirthegreat
ID: 9840376
Thanks.  I'll post the benchmarks from 3DMark 2001 SE.  This is because 2003 would benchmark the DX9 capabilities, and I don't see that happening.

Let's discuss the points!
0