?
Solved

Getting online with 3com cable modem in LINUX

Posted on 2003-11-23
4
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hey Everyone.
     I have a 3com modem charter broadband  (ppp connection) and a partition with Mandrake (KDE) linux on it i am having probems getting it online.
If anyone could help or give some suggestions i would really appreciate it. If you need more specific information just ask.
-Jon
0
Comment
Question by:cypherm5
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 1000 total points
ID: 9808395
this is how-to for PPP connection on linux.
http://en.tldp.org/HOWTO/PPP-HOWTO/index.html 

 For dialup have a check here http://www.europe.redhat.com/documentation/HOWTO/Modem-HOWTO.php3

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mjdme
ID: 10363490
3com should nave a gui access it find ip and mask and go from there
0