Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

unit acinte was compiled with a diff ver of winsock.tsockaddr

Posted on 2003-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
431 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi, I am new to delphi and I am having a problem when i compile the prog!
  The error says that
  "unit acinet was compiled with a different version of Winsock.Tsockaddr"
  acinet ----> a component (never had probles with it b4).
Thx in andvance
0
Comment
Question by:hanson04
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:andrewjb
ID: 9809706
Basically you need to recompile it. Does this component come with source code? If so, just rebuild it. If not, you'll have to get an update from the vendor.

Andrew.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
DeerBear earned 1000 total points
ID: 9810502
Hi,

Build all, delete all pertinent dcus and you're done.

HTH,

Andrew
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:DeerBear
ID: 9810509
Sorry,

You have to switch the steps :-)

Cheers,

Andrew
0