Solved

Sam and Max Hit The Road

Posted on 2003-11-23
14
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
hi, can anyone tell me how i can get Sam and Max Hit The Road to work on my Windows xp properly with sound and everything? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Olliedv
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
Comment Utility
It I am correct Max and Sam Hit runs on a DOS Platform.

RUNNING DOS PROGAMS


RUNNING DOS PROGAMS

 6/13/2002 12:00:52 PM Pacific Daylight Time
From:      smartcomputing@email.smartcomputing.com

Run Old Programs
Windows XP is particularly friendly for most old Windows programs, even some intended for DOS. If you have any difficulty running an old program, try this: Using Windows Explorer, find the program file, right-click it, and select Properties. Click the Run This Program In Compatibility Mode For checkbox. Select the appropriate Windows version for which the program was designed and click the appropriate Display Settings checkbox(es). If you need help, click the Learn More About Program Compatibility link; otherwise, click OK. You should now be able to double-click the program file to run it.


Subj: Neat Net Tricks Standard Issue # 134 - October 1, 2002  
Date: 9/30/2002 4:16:36 PM Pacific Daylight Time
From: NNT@silver.lyris.net

02. XP COMPATABILITY WITH OLD PROGRAMS.  One of the most powerful features of Windows XP is its capability to run programs designed for earlier
systems, even DOS.  If you have one of those relics in your closet, dust it
off, browse to the application file for the program in Windows Explorer,
right click to Properties and click the "Run This Program In Compatability
Mode For" box.  Select the Windows version for which the program was
intended and click the Display Settings checkbox appropriate for the
program, if you know the correct settings.  Click OK, then double click on
the program file and take a step back in time.



BootLIST 078  
Date: 3/28/2003 8:21:02 PM Pacific Standard Time
From: ztest@bootdisk.com

Will my DOS database work in Windows XP?

     Ron M. replies:
     Many DOS programs will work okay. I have half a dozen or so that
     I use occasionally and they all work under XP.

     However there are also quite a few that will not.

     Generally speaking, any program that will not run under WindowsMe
     or which requires a "restart in MSDOS mode" in order to run under
     Windows 95 or 98 will not work with Windows XP.

     Also DOS programs that bypass the operating system so as to work
     directly with the computer hardware will not work under Windows
     XP. Many games were written this way, as were a number of
     communications programs and also some specialized software
     programs that use a program authorization plug connected to the
     parallel port (a Dongle).

*********************************************


Running DOS Programs- Advanced

“PC WORLD”  9-2002  PP75

Old Apps Find A New Home On Windows XP

http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,428284,00.asp

Right Click on a DOS Program and Select Properties from the pop-up menu.
Most of the tabs in the Properties Dialog box will be familiar, but the “Compatibility”
Tab is new.  The lets you set the program to run at a resolution of 640 x 480.  You
Can also disable the default visual themes that Windows XP imposes on programs.

There is also a less obvious  and more powerful tool, by modifying the Config.sys
And Autoexec.bat files. Windows XP lets you define a customized Config.sys and
Autoexe.bat for each Dos Program.

First copy the C:\Windows\System32\Config.nt and C:\Windows\System32\
Autoexec.nt files to the directory of your DOS Program, then edit them to
Reflect the configuration you want.  Save them with a new name.  Bring up
The properties dialog for the DOS Program, move to the Program Tab and
Click on the Advanced Button.  Enter the Config and Autoexec filenames you
Created to run the program and Windows XP will run the program in its own
Customized environment.  This dialog also lets you try to slow down the DOS
Programs based upon the clock speed of your processor.  Programs that run well
On 50 Mhz can be unusable on an 850Mhz system without this emulation.

See also:
:

http://www.minnemacs.com/manyhighways/sandbox/xp.html


Running MS-DOS programs in Windows XP

http://asia.cnet.com/itmanager/tech/0,39006407,39069928-2,00.htm


[langalist] LangaList Standard Edition 2003-06-30  
Date: 6/29/2003 9:21:20 PM Pacific Daylight Time

Making *Really* Old Software Work In XP

Reader Harley Witham ran into a common problem for users upgrading to XP
from earlier version of Windows. The one-click solution--- though
nonobvious--- is actually much easier than the ways Harley first tried:

     Fred, I'm stumped! Have been running Win-98 on my old computer
     and also some DOS programs I've been using for a dozen years.
     (With a dozen years of data which would be a pain to attempt
     conversion to any WIN program, if I could find one which was
     compatible.)

     Just bought a new SONY RZ22G Vaio computer with XP Home on it.
     When I attempt to run these DOS programs in XP's DOS window,
     they are very small and difficult to use. The window will not
     enlarge to fill the screen, but is like a minimized screen.
     I thought I had a solution: Make a DOS Boot floppy and run
     these programs under pure DOS from it. Accordingly, I
     formatted a floppy and transferred the sys files using WIN-
     98's DOS. I then copied Himem.sys, EMM386.EXE, and a Device
     driver for CD ROM to the floppy and it now reads as follows

     device = himem.sys
     device = emm386.exe NOEMS
     DOS=HIGH, UMB
     devicehigh = vide-cdd.sys /DIBMCD001
     files=40
     buffers=40

     Problem: Computer boots, and all appears normal until I
     attempt to change directories, at which time I get a message
     "Invalid drive specification."

     What am I forgetting? Anything you can suggest would be very
     much appreciated. ---Harley Witham

Your way can work, Harley, and we'll get back to it in a moment, but
there's usually a much easier solution. You see, XP can usually handle
old software (including DOS apps) pretty well on its own, with three
caveats:

First, as you've seen, many old DOS apps (and games) were meant to run
at either 25 lines by 80 characters (if text) or maybe 640x480
resolution (if graphics), and sometimes much less for very early
software. You probably now run your system at a much higher resolution,
but the old DOS apps haven't a clue how to work in a larger environment.
The result can be a tiny window on your much-larger screen.

But XP offers solutions: First, each window in which your DOS apps run
can have its own properties: Right click on the window's menu bar, and
explore the options for window size, font size and style, and more.
Enlarging the font, for example, may make old text-based apps far more
usable on today's large screens.

You might also try altering the way the DOS programs actually run: In
XP, right click on the DOS program and select
Properties/Compatibility/Run in 640x480. XP will then try to run the app
or game in low resolution, restoring the classic look and feel.
Note that the "compatibility" property offers other options, too, to
fool older apps into thinking they're running on the hardware or OS for
which they were designed. This is one of XP's nicer features--- it's far
more flexible in handling older software than Windows 2000, for example,
even though XP is based on Win2K.

For more info, go to the XP help system, and search on "compatibility."

But there's some old software that XP won't handle: Some really, really
ancient software tries to control the PC hardware directly, bypassing
the OS. This is a trick used when machines ran at very slow speeds---
speeds about 1/500th as fast as today's. It's not only unnecessary now,
but actually causes trouble: If an app takes over the hardware and then
crashes, it will take down everything else with it--- including the OS.

This is actually one of the reasons why the early versions of Windows
got their reputation for being crash-prone--- a rogue app or game might
have a problem, but in doing so, would also undermine the OS causing it
to crash and thus taking out any other apps that happened to be running
at the same time: Only one program would have to fail for the whole
house of cards to come down. This is a problem that plagued all versions
of Windows in the 3.1 and 9.x families, including ME.

NT, Win2K, and XP get their reputation for being crash-resistant because
they don't allow other programs to take over key systems in the PC. In
this way, the essential services of the OS are protected from bad apps:
An app itself still may crash and burn, but it will have a very hard
time taking out the OS. This also protects other software that may be
running at the same time: No one software crash is likely to take out
everything, as can (and does) happen in Win9x: Instead, in XP, software
problems are usually confined only to the program that's having trouble.

Most software applications--- even old DOS versions--- are "well
behaved" (that is, they don't try to "own" the screen, or printer, or
hard drive, or other hardware) and can work fine in XP. But some very
old applications and games are badly behaved (designed to take over all
or some of the PC): XP won't allow that software to run because it's too
dangerous.

For that kind of software to work, Harley's boot disk idea is a good
one. But you'll also have to put the old DOS software itself on floppies
or on a non-NTFS partition of your hard drive, because on its own, DOS
cannot access NTFS drives. (See

http://www.informationweek.com/story/showArticle.jhtml?articleID=10700681
for more info, including how to add NTFS drivers to your DOS
floppies.)

Fortunately, with most DOS/Win3/Win95/Win98 application software, the
"compatibility" system in XP will be all you need.

(BTW: The above also explains why XP uses different drivers and low-
level utilities from Win9x. Older Win9x drivers and utilities may try to
communicate directly with the hardware, which--- just like old DOS
software--- can cause trouble if the driver or utility hangs or crashes.
XP-style drivers and utilities tell the OS what they want done, and the
OS then does it. This makes it much harder for a bad driver or utility
to take out the PC--- but it does mean that old Win9x drivers and low-
level utility software won't work in XP.)







The August 2003 Issue of Smart Computing had an article on page 60, entitled "
MisApplications “which reads in part: " When running legacy software on a modern PC,
the main problem is configuring the system so that the old software has enough memory.
This seems odd, as DOS applications generally required less than 1MB of RAM and most
of todays PC's have 128MB.  The problem is that DOS handles RAM much differently than Windows and can address only the first 640KB of system memory by itself.  This is called conventional memory, and any memory above that is called extended memory.  DOS programs needs lots of free conventional memory to run, and that's the main reason they refuse to work inWindows, regardless of the amount of extended memory installed in the computer.  

The best way to adjust conventional memory settings and achieve DOS compatibility without interfering with Windows is to create a boot disk.  This is a floppy disk that contains all the files DOS needs to load, and the floppy can be tailored to work with any type of DOS application.  Unfortunately. manually editing the contents of a boot disk is something best left to the experts because the process varies depending on the type of application you plan to use, but you can make basic adjustments to MS-DOS programs directly from Windows.

Right-click the .EXE (executable) or COM (Command) file used to launch the DOS Program, Click “Create Shortcut”and then right-click the newly minted shortcut and click “Properties”.

Select Screen Tab and select "Full Screen" as many DOS programs do not run properly in a window.  Also make sure the " FAST ROM Emulation and Dynamic Memory Allocation” boxes have checks in them.  Click Apply before selecting the "Misc Tab."  Here remove the check mark from the "Allow Screen Saver " checkbox.  It sometimes helps to select "Exclusive Mode" in the "Mouse" box and disable any entries in the "Windows Shortcut Keys" section that the DOS  program uses.  

Click "Apply" and select Memory tab.  This is where you'll need to refer to the documentation that came with the DOS software to see what type of memory it needs (expanded or extended) and how much conventional memory it requires to that you can select the appropriate entries using the checkboxes and drop-down menus.  Regardless of the suggested settings, we’ve found that it often helps to set the Total value in the Conventional Memory field to 640 and set the Initial Environment to the highest available setting (which is usually 4,096).

Click Apply and try running the DOS software using the modified shortcut.


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20630699.html

I am trying to use Expanded Memory (EMS) for a DOS application . . . . . . . . .

Comment from mfutty       Date: 05/30/2003 01:51AM PDT
It may not be a matter of the EMS which is showing as present - it may be the compatibility setting of the prompt.Compatibility mode provides an environment for running programs that more closely reflects the behavior of either Microsoft Windows 95 or Microsoft Windows NT 4.0. These modes resolve several of the most common issues that prohibit older programs from working correctly with Windows 2000. Programs that experience issues after migration may benefit from being started in one of these compatibility environments.Log on as Administrator, Click Start, and then click Run, In the Open box, type the following command, and then click OK, where %SystemRoot% is the drive and folder in which Windows 2000 is installed: regsvr32 %systemroot%\apppatch\slayerui.dll Administrators can use a program shortcut to set the compatibility mode for a target program. This requires that the Compatibility-mode properties be correctly installed and registered on the computer by using the previous steps. To enable Compatibility mode by using a program shortcut: Log on as Administrator, Right-click the shortcut, and then click Properties, Click the Compatibility tab. This tab appears only if the Compatibility-mode interface has been properly enabled on the computer, Click to select the Run in Compatibility Mode check box to enable Compatibility-mode support for the program, Click either Windows 95 or Windows NT 4.0 compatibility mode in the drop-down box, Click OK to save the changes, Double-click the shortcut to run the program.


Troubleshooting MS-DOS-Based Programs in Windows

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314106
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
Comment Utility
Sam & Max Hit the Road

   Released: 1993 (complete release info)
Published By: LucasArts
Developed By: LucasArts
MobyScore: 4.1 (out of 5)
Platform: DOS
 
DOS Emulator-DOSBox

San Diego Union-Tribune 11-24-2003
Business “Personal Technology

For years, users of Macintosh and Linux computers have been able
to play games or run software written for Microsoft DOS operating
system by using DOS emulation software.  So when Microsoft
released Windows XP, which removed  the underlying DOS code
from the Windows operating system, it suddenly became easier to
run DOS software on a Mac than on a Windows PC.  Microsoft may
have abandoned DOS, but not everyone has.  Try a Free DOS
Emulator for Windows called “DOSBox


Even though some high-end 486 and Pentium games work now, the current cpu emulation speed probably won't let you run them at decent speeds. So don't bother to post about speed and be sure to read the README file to see how to tweak for optimal speed.

       http://dosbox.sourceforge.net

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
Yes, get DosBox as the new versiopn 0.60 supports Sam & Max.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
Comment Utility
where can i get that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:LRI41
Comment Utility
Sww above


       http://dosbox.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
It says in the post above mine:

http://dosbox.sourceforge.net

You should give this person the points.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
Comment Utility
it says the sound drivers failed to initialize, what do i do?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
Have you executed the setup program of the game? for such old games, you have to do this manually.

1. Start dosbox.
2. Go into the folder with the game.
3. Type "set" to see the settings of the emulated Soundblaster, remember them, write them down.
4. Start the setup program, typically setup.exe.
5. Either it has an autodetct funtion - then the work is done. If not, set sound setting as provided by "set" command.
6. Save settings and exit setup program.
7. Start game.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
Comment Utility
IS THERE ANOTHER WAY TO SETUP IT UP BECAUSE I AM REALLY CONFUSED, LOL
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Wojciech Duda
Comment Utility
Please, don't SCREAM (stop to usen Capslock).

What I totally forgot:

Because this is a Lucasarts adventure, you can forget the whole hassle with dosbox.
Some fans have made this:

http://www.scummvm.org/

Get this software and you'll be able to play Sam & Max in WinXP. And please read the readme file provided for tips how to set it up. The Chapter 5 describes how to run it. It is really easy.

With scummvm you can play many old adventure games but not all, yet those guys are still working on it.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
Comment Utility
thanks peeps, u have all been great help. do any of u know where i can download the classic game Full Throttle game from cos my cousin use to have it and i loved it? thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
Comment Utility
go here and download it http://dosbox.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Olliedv
Comment Utility
oopsie i posted on the wrong question, lol
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Darkstar_666 earned 40 total points
Comment Utility
haha well done
0