[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to streamline sp4 into original setup

Posted on 2003-11-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,537 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
After I donwloaded win2k server SP4, how to streamline it to original setup CD, so that I install from the CD and don't need to install SP4 after that.
0
Comment
Question by:amakalski
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Mihailo
ID: 9807645
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 300 total points
ID: 9807804
Slipstreaming SP4 with illistrations
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=277

wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9808999
The link doesn't provide the complete truth.
The one thing they're missing is that the boot floppy images need to be updated, too--and if you don't update them, you can be sure that for one reason or the other you'll need them urgently one week later ;)
Get WinImage from http://www.winimage.com/
Use WinImage to replace
txtsetup.sif in BOOTDISK\cdboot1.img
and
setupreg.hiv in BOOTDISK\cdboot2.img
with the versions found in your slipstreamed i386 directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amakalski
ID: 9812303
I just love illustrations :^)
And I boot from CD, not floppy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wtrmk74
ID: 9815170
Glad everything went well!

I think what oBdA is talking about is "making sure" the integration of SP4 updated the files necessary to make a "new" bootable floppy of your newly created OS disk. and not an image of the "old" system files.

I don't know why the slipstream process wouldn't do that already seeing as it is integrating the new security updates to the root of the OS....but it is worth looking into!

Let me know if you come across any articles ralating to this possible issue with slipstreaming new service packs and the ability to make new bootable floppies!

thanks
wtrmk74
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 9817210
The slipstreaming process doesn't update the bootdisk folder. Check out wishmaster_xp's comment in http:Q_20662372.html.
0