Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I want to be able to telnet or ssh into my cisco pix 501 firewall

Posted on 2003-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I have access to the Router, Cisco 1700 model, from there is there a way for me to telnet or ssh into the cisco pix firewall, I set it up so that Cisco TAC got into my firewall to configure it for me.
It is open up so that once you have the access to the 1700 router, you can ssh into it.

What are the command to ssh into it ? I already tried the obvious ssh public_ipaddress ?
it did not work.

Thank you,

Richard
0
Comment
Question by:rchang1967
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 2000 total points
ID: 9808114
First, permit ssh on the pix:
ssh 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 outside

Next, get yourself an ssh client. Suggest the free one (for private use) http://www.ssh.com

You cannot telnet to the outside interface of the pix

The router does not have an ssh client to use to "jump" over to the pix from the router.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:td_miles
ID: 9808158
One thing that I often forget to do, is to create an RSA key for SSH, if you don't do this, you can't use SSH (your client will connect, then disconnect immediately).

As always, there exists a link on a Cisco site to tell you how to setup PIX for telnet/SSH:

http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/authtopix.shtml

0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 9810436
From your router:

Ssh -l [username] [dest. Host ip]

Don
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 9810480
Don - the MAN - is back!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 9810520
:-)

Didn't know I was missed!
0