Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ibm 300Pl workstation

Posted on 2003-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
2,295 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi, I have a Ibm 300Pl workstation with win NT installed. I want to gain entry to the bios. On boot I hit "f1" and it takes me to a system summary, but not the actual bios. Any help would be app. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jrtool
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
ID: 9807836
I'll do some more searching, but it's possible that like many Tier1 vendors this BIOS may be dumbed down and not user configurable.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Huseyin1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 9809588
Hi

I have an IBM 300GL here at work and F1 is what I use to get into the BIOS, so what I think you should do is reset the BIOS by the jumpers on the motherboard and then boot up using the F1 key.
On the inside of the case is a sticker on the underside orf tyhe case and this will help you with the jumper reset, I think its J6 you have to move it to the pin near it and wait a few mins and then put it back and boot up, (the same thing as you would do if you wanted to wipe the BIOS(Power on password)).

H
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:beatified
ID: 13981443
I found on this mobo that reseting the bios wasn't really the answer to the problem but instead you just need to shut the computer completely off then turn it back on and then the bios will post.
0