Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reverse Engineering in VB3/4

Posted on 2003-11-23
8
Medium Priority
?
2,035 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Is it possible to reverse engineer a VB3/4 application and end up with original code in original FRM and MOD files?

I think not - but I have no experience in the matter.
0
Comment
Question by:gawilson2000
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 9807927
from VB 3, it might be.  That was before VB created an intermediate object file, but that was a long time ago, and I have no direct knowledge of the process involved.

From VB 4/ espcially VB4-32 bit, almost guarantee the answer is NO.

AW
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
dancebert earned 375 total points
ID: 9808170
decompiler
http://www.geocities.com/rayrxu/vbdownload.html
or
http://lenshell.com/vb2.htm

decompile service
http://www.decompiler.net/vb/

I know there was a VB3 compiler, I have no idea if any of these URLs which claim to provide the tool or the service are legit.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 9808186
Here are some more VB3 decompiler links.  It wouldn't surprise me if all the ones I posted point to the same software.

http://www.codepedia.com/zone1/cat252/

http://www.woodmann.com/crackz/Tools.htm
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ambientnet
ID: 9808302

Back in the day, vbdis was the only thing around. The guy mentioned it to Microsoft that VB3 16-bit programs could be decompiled. When they refused to answer him and make changes.. he released the program.

While the forms would easily be returned to their original state, the code was very messy.. in fact, unusuable for the most part.

Some of the other ones listed here may be of use to you... but in general, you're not going to find something to decompile VB3 to its original state with code and forms in tact as created...

dancebert's first link had vbdis on the site... german..

VB4 is out of the question, to my knowledge. Good luck.

-m
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 9922400
Do you know of any expert 'white papers' written on this that would state the 'messy' nature of the decompiled code?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:dancebert
ID: 10165893
3 way split?
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:gawilson2000
ID: 10189796
I don't think this is very old.

But I'll finalise it anyway.

After much research I found out that you can decompile VB3 code and recieve back your forms and everything - only the variable names have changed.

I'll give the points to the expert that gave me the best leads.
0