Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problems with RedHat 9 install under Partition Magic

Posted on 2003-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hopefully somebody out there has done this.

I have a multi-boot system.  It currently has two WinXP partitions and a Windows 2000 Adv Server.  I used the latest Partition Magic to set this all up.  Boot Magic has been removed.

So, I set up 2 partitions for Linux (OS and Swap) under ext3.  I'm using Red Hat 9.0 pro.  I have tried installing several different ways:  I have tried formatting and not formatting; I have tried installing LILO (in the O/S partition) and not.  These are both in an Logical partition on my PC.

Nothing ever seems to work.  I've looked on the SyQuest site and their examples are useless.  Has anyone ever done this?  Can someone write me on how?  I do need (want to) continue using BootMagic (which I'll install after all the O/Ss are installed right).

0
Comment
Question by:Gene Klamerus
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9808068
So after you install the linux, can it boot up? what I mean can the original Windoz stuff boot up without problem, or everything can't boot up? have you put the correct data into your bootmagic config file?

Lilo is boot manager as BootMagic, but it will seat on the MBR (master boot record of the primary harddisk) not so recommended. you can try the GRUB install but not put into the MBR, so let's the installation complete, config your bootmagic config to include the linux should do.

if not, you may consider using the GRUB as you boot manager will also do. have a check here for info abt dual boot linux with windoz http://www.geocities.com/epark/linux/grub-w2k-HOWTO.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gene Klamerus
ID: 9809783
The install works just fine.  Not a warning, not a complaint.  Then when I reboot to start up in Linux, it just stops.  BootMagic says loading Linux and that's the last thing that happens - then black screen - it's just stuck.  BootMagic has been told that it's a Linux partition, which I had to pick via the Advanced menu.  It didn't automatically see the Linux (perhaps that's a clue).

The RedHat install has both LILO and GRUB.  I picked LILO because I've used that before (when I didn't have multi-boot).  I haven't ever tried GRUB.  Maybe I'll need to give that a try.  I understand that I need to install the loader in the partition, not the MBR.

One concern is that maybe I need to install LILI/GRUB in the MBR, and that if I do I'll screw up the system.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:paullamhkg
ID: 9815128
No GRUB you no need to install into the MBR, but where LILO need.

and yes, if you install the LILO sure it will bring out some mirror issue.

I think you understand the BootMagic configuration, just want you to make sure the BootMagic point to the correct partition/harddisk for your linux, if not it will just stopping there without loading the linux.

Or else, try to use the GRUB as your boot manager to ensure your linux and windows all working well and then retry your bootmagic.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gene Klamerus
ID: 9815304
Well, I'll give the GRUB loader (installed in the Linux partition) a try.  I don't want to touch my MBR because if I put any Linux loader there, I'm sure to screw things up.

One thing Mi might try is removing BootMagic and hiding all the other partitions and see what happens then.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 2000 total points
ID: 9815446
yes, once everything work fine than try reinstall the BootMagic and try again.

I personally will recommend the GRUB since it very easy to use, but which boot manager to use is depend on your own.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gene Klamerus
ID: 9817025
I'm not hopeful.  Everything installs fine.  It just doesn't boot.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 9869167
make a boot floppy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gene Klamerus
ID: 9871417
I made a boot floppy - but I'm not about to use that to boot my computer.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gene Klamerus
ID: 9871427
Well, I finally gave up on BootMagic and just installed Grub in the MBR and now I'm using that.

I have to say I'm pretty disappointed with BM, but I am pretty pleased with Grub.
0