Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VNC

Posted on 2003-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
633 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
We are using VNC.

VNC server runs on the server machine and people use VNC viewers to access the server.

I just want to ask how to block other users' access if the server is already being accessed by
a user thru VNC viewer?

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:codenamecharlie
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
shivsa earned 400 total points
ID: 9808110
When you make a connection to a VNC server, all other existing connections to that server are normally closed. This is for security reasons, and because we normally think of VNC as a tool for mobility: your desktop follows you from place to place.

if u use -shared option when invoking vncvewer This option asks the server to leave any existing connections open, allowing you to share the desktop with someone already using it. Some servers have options to change the default behaviour and to override this request.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9808843
This is the registry key that sets the number of users allowed onto the VNC server.

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\ORL\WinVNC3
    Default
      SocketConnect = REG_DWORD 0x00000001

If you set SocketConnect to 1 then only 1 socket is available to connect to.
0