[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

synchronization and locks

Posted on 2003-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
i am implementing a database server and a client which connects to it.  i need to implement an interface that was given to me for the server.  there are two methods, lock and unlock, which lock and unlock the specified record.  my question is this: why would i need two methods which lock and unlock records during an update or delete by the client?  can't i take care of that by synchronizing the update and delete methods?
0
Comment
Question by:abstractionz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 9808016
Is this SCJD exam assignment?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JakobA earned 500 total points
ID: 9808062
suncronizing apply only to the program accessing the database.  when 2 or more programs (users) use the same database they affected by eachothers syncronisation, only their own.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JakobA
ID: 9808067
Oops:  "they affected"  should be  "they are not affected"
0