Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup scheduling & type

Posted on 2003-11-23
14
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Okay, I am trying to set up a backup solution that will create the following schedule & backup names (based on day of the month).  I basically need to know if someone knows of a software suite that is fairly cheap that can take software from a server and 4 desktops (all drives will be mapped) & place them on an external firewire drive (E: drive) for safe keeping.  Basically I would like to either create a backup folder for each of the below:

Day:             Occurence:          Name of folder:
Monday:       (weekly)               (Mon)
Tuesday:      (weekly)               (Tue)
Wednesday: (weekly)               (Wed)
Thursday:     (weekly)               (Thurs)
Friday:          (weekly)               (Friday)
Saturday:      (weekly)              (week)
Sunday:        (montly)               (Month)

Basically I need to get those over-written each time.  The only thing that I could think of was software that could schedule 7 different jobs to run based on those occurences & set the location to the correct folder based on day.  Anyone know of a software suite that will do that? I would prefer that it not be compressed as my preference would be for it to be easily accessible should the server go down.   I will be running this on a basic Windows 2000 workstation with nothing else loaded.

Thanks ahead of time for your suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:rustyrpage
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:chicagoan
chicagoan earned 500 total points
ID: 9809048
When you uncompressed are you thinking just a copy?
use the task scheduler to run 7 batch jobs
mon.bat
xcopy x:\*.* e:\mon\server\  /s /y
xcopy y:\my documents\*.* e:\mon\pc1\my documents\  /s /y
xcopy y:\outlook\*.* e:\mon\pc1\outlook\  /s /y
xcopy y:\my dvd rips\*.* e:\mon\pc1\my dvd rips\  /s /y
xcopy y:\kazaa\*.* e:\mon\pc1\kazaa\  /s /y

etc

note there will be a buildup of files deleted on the worksations
and this doesn't address any sort of disaster recovery

any sort of backup software is going to create a proprietary file that would require restoring the files with the application.

you could also look at commercial products like http://www.meikel.com/en/products/foldersync/P027BAA01-5ECB-4F9B-98FD-92B152620B7D.php3
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 500 total points
ID: 9809059
hi rustyrpage,

You can try using Veritas NTBackup wich comes with windows, but for better results I suggest you use Veritas Backup Exec 8.6 or 9.0 pretty expensive, but you really get what you've paid for.

LucF
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9810693
chicagoan:  How would that address my need for overwriting the files each time?

Also, yes I would like to have access to it as if it were a live drive, without the need of backup software to do the restore.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9810863
 /Y           Suppresses prompting to confirm you want to overwrite an existing destination file.

If you're going to go this route you might consider the more versatile xxcopy utility:
http://www.xxcopy.com/
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9819436
So, I would make 7 batch files & then put them in the scheduler or how would that work?  It seems like that option has several points of failure....
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9867948
Well, I tried out the batch idea, however, I wasn't able to perfect it to the point of trusting it 100%....unless someone gives me a direct "no", I found out that the Windows 2000 backup program was able to schedule 5 weekly backups (one per night) and then my monthly backup...each time over-writing the prior.  The only problem I ran into was that it does it into a backup file...so, it isn't easily accesible...however, the restore process is rather painless (and can be done from any computer on the network by just navigating to the shared drive!!).  So, all that said, I really do appreciate all of your help, but I can't take a chance with batches and stuff.  Please let me know if someone has had a nightmare with Windows 2000 backup.

Also, how can I increase the points & then split them?  I don't want you guys feeling like I totally dis-regarded your comments.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9868002
think of it like a big zip file (which it is, more or less)
probably a better idea
Just make sure your target file system can create a large enough file and you should be fine.
I would consider not overwiting every time and getting a backup onto removable media and off site now and then.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9868070
The backup isn't for archival sake as much as "oops, I deleted it, or darn, wrong house sold".  So, basically I think that a 5 day backup with a one month fall back is fine.

As far as space, it is a 120gb drive (118 free)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9868120
In that case, I think NT backup would do fine.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9868126
How do I increase the point & split it between you two?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9868162
There should be a link just above the comment area saying "adjust points" or something like that. You can put the new value there, there should also be a "split points" link next to it.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9868165
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rustyrpage
ID: 9868192
Okay, great, thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9868231
You're welcome, and thanQ
0