Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Homepage user login and password

Posted on 2003-11-23
9
Medium Priority
?
466 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi, Again.
I have DSL and free-20mb homepage site on .net, now i am using ForntPage and HTML prog. 2 build my homepage. I can add password security, comments box and search on my site.

1) i need help to write on homepage user login and password.
2) Comments box
3) Search on my site
This 3 things i need on my homepage.
thnx
0
Comment
Question by:superkhan
  • 4
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 80 total points
ID: 9808275
For #1 and #2 you need some kind of scripting support as suggested above.

The code to search other web sites can easiliy be taken from that particular site. For instane you can use this code to search with google.


<form action="http://www.google.com/search" name=f><span id=hf></span><table cellspacing=0 cellpadding=0><tr valign=middle><td width=75>&nbsp;</td><td align=center><input maxLength=256 size=55 name=q value="">
<script>
document.f.q.focus();
</script>
<input type=hidden name=ie value="UTF-8"><input type=hidden name=oe value="UTF-8"><input name=hl type=hidden value=en><br><input type=submit value="Google Search" name=btnG><input type=submit value="I'm Feeling Lucky" name=btnI></td><td valign=top nowrap><font size=-2>&nbsp;&#8226;&nbsp;<a href=/advanced_search?hl=en>Advanced Search</a><br>&nbsp;&#8226;&nbsp;<a href=/preferences?hl=en>Preferences</a><br>&nbsp;&#8226;&nbsp;<a href=/language_tools?hl=en>Language Tools</a></font></td></tr><tr><td colspan=3 align=center><font size=-1>Search: <input id=all type=radio name=meta value="" checked><label for=all> the web</label><input id=cty type=radio name=meta value="cr=countryIN" ><label for=cty>pages from India</label></font></td></tr></table></form>



To implement searching your own site, you have to do programming, best and easiest with Perl.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gam3r_3xtr3m3
ID: 9823845
is the .net your talking about is Microsoft .NET Web Hosting? #1 and #2 requires serverside scripting but #2 could be found on free feedback servers (bravenet is one, alxnet is also). Does your hosting support either ASP, ASP .NET, PHP, ESP, ColdFusion or PERL-CGI?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9834237
If you are not concerned much about security, you can implement an ordinary client side JavaScript password using this code.



<!-- THREE STEPS TO INSTALL THREE TRIES:

   1.  Put the first code into the HEAD of your HTML document
   2.  Change protectedpage.html to your protected page
   3.  Add the final code to the BODY of your HTML document  -->

<!-- STEP ONE: Copy this code into the BODY of your HTML document  -->

<HEAD>

<SCRIPT LANGUAGE="JavaScript">

<!-- Begin
function password() {
var testV = 1;
var pass1 = prompt('Please Enter Your Password','');
while (testV < 3) {
if (!pass1)
history.go(-1);
if (pass1 == "ENTERYOURPASSWORDHERE") {
alert('You Got it Right!');

<!-- STEP TWO: Change protectedpage.html to your protected page  -->

//  Change the following URL to your protected filename

window.open('WHEREITWILLLOADTHEPAGE.htm');
break;
}
testV+=1;
var pass1 =
prompt('Access Denied - Password Incorrect, Please Try Again.','Password');
}
if (pass1!="password" & testV ==3)              
history.go(-1);
return " ";
}
// End -->
</SCRIPT>
</head>

<!-- STEP THREE: Copy the last code into the BODY of your HTML document  -->
   
<BODY>

<CENTER>
<FORM>
<input type="button" value="Enter Password Protected Area" onClick="password()">
</FORM>
</CENTER>


0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10800559
Ranjeet: Horribly easy thing to crack.
view-source:page will reveal the password.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10806428
>> view-source:page will reveal the password.

mplungjan, I did warn the questioner about that part. See this:
> "If you are not concerned much about security, you can implement an ordinary client side JavaScript password "

Now can I have your vote please?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 10808256
Yeah - "If you are not concerned much about security"
I would say: "If you are completely uninterested in any kind of security" ;)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10826814
Okay, lets laugh on that one :))
0