Solved

MS backup stops at 4,267,131,460 bytes of back up.

Posted on 2003-11-23
6
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
system = Intel board with intel Plll 800 cpu. Three HDDs. Using a 20 Gig pull out drive as a backup, backing up 7 Gig of data. "C" is a 80 Gig. Error message is "The backup file has reached the maximum size allowed by the file system..."  Is there a way to set the "file" to a larger amount? Trying to do a full backup including reg.
0
Comment
Question by:Sparks2
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9808410
a: Use NTFS
b: Split up the backup
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparks2
ID: 9808447
Hi chicagoan,
I forgot to mention I am using ME as an operating system.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chicagoan earned 250 total points
ID: 9808683
FAT32 has a 4GB limitation on file size.
Ghost will automatically split it's image files if you'd like to try that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 9808775
I'd suggest that instead of backing up the disk you back up folders instead.

You'll probably need to divide your disk into 4 regions with each region roughly about the same size, each region consisting of selected folders.

Backup the regions as files to the disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sparks2
ID: 9812338
To chicagoan and dbrunton

What I am trying to accomplish is a full back up of everything (a mirror image) onto a pull-out drive so when my harddrive crashes I can just swap it with the pull-out drive and be up and running in a short time. I also want to be able to do a differential backup once a week to keep the pull-out up to date. I don't mind buying Ghost if that is what is needed. I was hopeing to use MSBackup though. I back up "my docs" once a week on CDRW and important files daily on CDRW as well.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9812390
norcton ghost or drive image by power quest will clone the drive so you can just pop it in and it will work
0