Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Why is there a 2-3 pixel difference between http and https versions of my site?

Posted on 2003-11-23
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
In switching between http and https version of my Website, using exactly the same code, the https version is approximately 2-3 pixels lower from the top of the page than the http version is.

For example:

Http: http://www.camilee.com/general/about.asp
Https: https://www.camilee.com/cgi-bin/miva?Merchant2/merchant.mv+Screen=LOGN&Order=1

Any help you could provide would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:gmahler5th
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 9808569
There is an extra un-needed table at the top of the https site. Remove these lines under <BODY>:

<TABLE BORDER = 0 CELLPADDING = 0 CELLSPACING = 0 WIDTH = "100%">
<TR>
<TD ALIGN = "left" VALIGN = "top" WIDTH = "80%">
<BR>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Timbo87
ID: 9808574
Also set the topmargin back to 0.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 9808796
Actually there's 2 whole section's that need to go:

****REMOVE THE FOLLOWING****
<HTML>
<HEAD>
<TITLE>Camilee Designs: Order: Customer Login</TITLE>
<BASE HREF = "https://www.camilee.com/Merchant2/">
</HEAD>
<BODY  BGCOLOR = "#ffffff">
<TABLE BORDER = 0 CELLPADDING = 0 CELLSPACING = 0 WIDTH = "100%">
<TR>
<TD ALIGN = "left" VALIGN = "top" WIDTH = "80%">
<BR>
<FONT FACE = "Arial, Helvetica" SIZE = "-1">
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.0 Transitional//EN">

****KEEP THE REST****
<html>
<head>

...


</BODY>
</HTML>

****AND THEN REMOVE THIS AT THE BOTTOM OF THE PAGE****
</FONT>
</TD></TR>
</TABLE>
</BODY>
</HTML>


Also, remove this from the body tags, as they've been replaced with CSS attributes:
 LEFTMARGIN=0 TOPMARGIN=0 MARGINWIDTH=0 MARGINHEIGHT=0

And add this CSS code instead between your head tags:

<style type="text/css">
<!--
body { margin:0px; padding:0px; }
//-->
</style>
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
JeffSteiner earned 500 total points
ID: 9812441
If you use a <div> you can forse the render to a specific position on the page, regardless of where the tables may push the content.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmahler5th
ID: 9812460
Hi guys...  the first 3 answers would work, but it appers that those tags are put their by the Miva merchant engine, which I have no control over.

I used the <div> tag that JeffSteiner suggested, and it worked.

Thanks all for your suggestions!
0