?
Solved

possiable vires

Posted on 2003-11-23
3
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
hi there

i have a strange problem with my Mac. i have been having problems starting classic from mac os x , it kept crashing. also when i was using netscape to check my mail i kept  getting out of memory errors (ram was fine lots free ). i moved files to my other drive , but the disk kept filling up for no reason . the next time i turned my computer on the startup disk would not mount. disk firt aid would not help but nortons did . when i booted from the same disk i noticed that my disk free space was rapidly being used up . this is without me saving anything to disk . i went to an apple retailer and was told it could be a faulty java script from a web page . i am thinking it ia a virus. any thoughts . also what kinda of utility software is good ? i am thinking of getting nortons system works . any way thanks in advanc for the help

g3 dt 300mhz
320 mb ram
6gb starupdisk
60gb 2nd disk
0
Comment
Question by:joinaunion
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 375 total points
ID: 9815656
A virus is HIGHLY unlikely on a Mac. I've had dozens of Macs over 12 years, all with heavy net usage, and have only ever seen one virus which was more or less benign. More likely youve got something else going on.

1) Norton Disk Doctor
2) Disk Warrior
3) Repair Permissions with the disk utility.
4) Run FSCK -y after holding down command-s at startup.
5) Run Cocktail 3.2 and clear all caches etc.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
FZ1Bob earned 375 total points
ID: 9818962
Like weed says, it's probably not a virus. From the Terminal, run top and see what app is busy while this disk filling problem is happening. If you feel really adventurous, fun fs_usage. Top is mainly about cpu and memory usage, but if an app is writing to the disk, it should be using cpu juice.

For top:
Launch Utilities/Terminal
at prompt, type this:
top<return>

Then watch for changing numbers in the %CPU and VSIZE columns. Type just a "q" with no quotes to quit top.


For fs_usage:
Launch Terminal
at prompt, type this:
sudo fs_usage<return>

You will be asked for a password. Then the screen will start filling rapidly with info. The far right column tells you the process name that is using the disk. (fs_usage means file system usage=disk activity) To quit fs_usage, type ctrl-c. You might then want to run ps from the Terminal to figure out which process is which.

The man pages are your friend. Type "man fs_usage" or "man top" or man almost anything.

IMHO, avoid Norton. Consider Disk Warrior or Tech Tool Pro.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mark_667
ID: 9845155
This does remind me of the v.old Adam and Eve virus that went round ages ago, so called because it literally 'took a bite out of the apple' viruses on th Mac platform are very rare, but not entirely unknown, it shouldn't be that hard to re-write an existing Mac virus, especially for OS 9. However, it is more likely to be a fault on the HD which manages disk storage. Try this Disk Warrior download as originally suggested by Weed above.
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/macosx/19441&vid=103581
0