Solved

Windows causes STOP message, can't read disk from recovery console

Posted on 2003-11-23
7
676 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When I logged into my laptop the other day, it said that my profile (registry) had been corrupted. So I logged in as Administrator instead, and scheduled a scandisk for the next boot. I rebooted and half way through the scandisk the system froze. Now whenever I reboot the Windows splash screen appears and gets most of the way through the progress bar before issuing a stop message.  (INACCESSIBLE_BOOT_DEVICE)

When I run the recovery console I can not browse the c: drive. Typing 'dir' gives the message "An error occurred during directory enumeration". I have tried fixmbr and fixboot with no luck (even thought in hind sight I don't think these are the issues since it starts to boot and its the kernel that is giving this message).

I try to run chkdsk /r but it gets stuck at 29% indefinitely. The hard drive light keeps spinning but it never passes 29%.

Here is my question: Will putting this drive into another working machine let me copy the files off? Or is the 'dir' problem above going to be the same in the other machine? In other words if I can't see the contents of the drive in the recovery console then I will not be able to see it if attached to another system? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mcc235
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:juliancrawford
ID: 9808866
have you tried the system file checker - make sure your 2k CD is in ..
Start>Run
sfc /scannow

Maybe if you plug the faulty drive in as a slave on another pc you will be able to retrieve the data - but it does sound like a full format will be required to fix the fatal errors.
Could be faulty ram - try swapping the ram sticks if you have more then one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mcc235
ID: 9808906
I can't run sfc since I can't boot into windows. The only tools I have access to are the restore console tools. There is only one stick of ram. Thanks for the suggestions.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9809197
Something is really wrong there... I suggest you listen to juliancrawford and try backing up your data, then do a full format and installation.

For recovering your data, take a look at CrazyOnes list of filerecovery wich I posted here: http:Q_20778366.html

LucF
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9809209
But before, you might want to take a look at these:

Stop 0x7B or “0x4,0,0,0” Error
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=122926

“STOP 0x0000007B Inaccessible boot device” error message Installing Win 2000 Professional or Win XP to Mirror Volume
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=235287

After relocating boot disk
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=271965

Using Sysprep
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=257813

0
 

Author Comment

by:mcc235
ID: 9809273
Yeah, thanks LucF, I saw the list in the other post. I tried most of the free solutions on that list without any luck. I am really trying to decide if I should waste money on the laptop hardrive cable that I need to connect it to my PC. My opinion right now is that it is not even worth buying as I don't think the drive will be read-able. I am leaving the office now...if anyone has any ideas I will be back in the (my) morning. Thanks for the help so far.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Luc Franken earned 125 total points
ID: 9809334
>My opinion right now is that it is not even worth buying as I don't think the drive will be read-able.
I think it is worth buying, most programs on that list don't care if the filesystem is intact or not. So it's very likely that they should be able to recover most of your data.

And for only $10.95 I think it's worth a shot:
http://www.mlhsystems.com/momex/NavCode/Hardware.info/ID/2379

LucF
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Luc Franken
ID: 9814128
Glad to help
0