?
Solved

BIOS Detect my HP CDwriter but Windows XP cannot.

Posted on 2003-11-23
7
Medium Priority
?
3,511 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I used this a month ago w/ fine and working condition,  but now my Windows XP cant read the HP CD writer. Is there any shortcuts to bring back my cd writer working? I tried already to install the writer from other PC's and its working. The motherboard model of my PC is Intel® Desktop Board D815EEA2/D815EPEA2.
0
Comment
Question by:mnblue
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:jvuz
jvuz earned 40 total points
ID: 9809230
Try to uninstall the cdwriter, reboot the pc and reinstall the cdwriter.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 40 total points
ID: 9809443
More specifically:

1) Open your SYSTEM control panel and go to the DEVICE MANAGER.
2) Locate your CD drive there, right-click on it, and then choose UNINSTALL.
3) Shutdown and reboot your system and Windows should re-detect it.

If you don't find it in your DEVICE MANAGER, there is a problem with the device and you should replace it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Huseyin1
Huseyin1 earned 40 total points
ID: 9809578
Hi

Also check the IDE conmreoller cable in side the PC, it may of become loose, push this in firmly and then boot up to see if that will help, also you can see any hardware problems in system information:

start/all programs/accessories/system tools/system information/hardware.

H
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shaharidzal earned 58 total points
ID: 9848428
Hi mnblue,
What do you mean by cannot read. If there is no drive exist in 'My computer' but BIOS shows, then there might be a drive letter assignment problem. You can try this.

Solution 1
Right-click 'My Computer' and select 'Manage'.
Under 'Storage' click on 'Disk Management'.
Look for CDROM 0 at the right bottom pane of the window. *CDRW will also displayed as CDROM in MMC.

If it is there, the look for the drive letter assignment. If there is none the right-click on the drive and select 'Change drive letter and path'. Assign it to any available drive letter. If you manage to do this, then your CDRW drive will appear in 'My Computer'.

Solution 2
Go to Control Panel|System|Hardware|Device Manager
Is there any exclaimation mark or cross mark at the 'IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers'. If yes then you may need to reinstall your chipset drivers.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mnblue
ID: 9947851
thanks! but it seems the PC or XP maybe does not recognize the CDWriter even tried to used disk management. I tried to install the cdwriter to other PC's and it works! I will try to reinstall the OS of my PC.

Thanks for the info!
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 9948135
I'm sorry to hear.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:mgarrido
ID: 11495238
The answer of shaharidzal is the correct answer.
0