Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

check yes/no currenddb.execute

Posted on 2003-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i have a form with positions help per emp......
i have an active button that specifies the current position...
i'm trying to get an after update expression on the yes/no "active" button so that only one position only can have a yes. so when you select yes... the other yes turns to no....  
i had help on this: but i still can't get it to work... maybe i'm doing something wrong  .... this is a previous help comment i got:  can anyone shine some light on this
cause i'm obviously doin something wrong
thanks a bunch....

CurrentDB.Execute Update tblPositions SET CurrentPosition = False WHERE CurrentPosition = True and Position ID <> " & me.CurrentPosition & " and EmployeeID = " & Me.EmployeeID
0
Comment
Question by:jfgk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Mike Eghtebas
ID: 9809081
try:

CurrentDB.Execute "Update tblPositions SET CurrentPosition = False WHERE CurrentPosition = True and [Position ID] <> " & me!CurrentPosition & " and EmployeeID =" & Me!EmployeeID

Make sure [Position ID] & CurrentPosition fields are both number/long.  If they are string, use:

CurrentDB.Execute "Update tblPositions SET CurrentPosition = False WHERE CurrentPosition = True and [Position ID] <> '" & me!CurrentPosition & "' and EmployeeID =" & Me!EmployeeID

0
 

Author Comment

by:jfgk
ID: 9809390
what is "Current position" supposed to be?
is that the yes no box?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jfgk
ID: 9809452
i'm getting compile error:
expected end of statement
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jfgk
ID: 9809544
i put the dao3.6 up in the list in there but not i get sub or function not defined at the emp ID
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:morpheus30
ID: 9812294
Hi jfgk:

It sounds to me like you want to do is this...

Create an OnClick event on the first check box, let's call it chkBox1:

If Me.chkBox1 THEN
  Me.chkBox2 = FALSE
Else
  Me.chkBox2 = TRUE
End If

Create an OnClick event on the second check box, let's call it chkBox2:

If Me.chkBox2 THEN
  Me.chkBox1 = FALSE
Else
  Me.chkBox1 = TRUE
End If

Then run the query as normal...

CurrentDB.Execute "Update tblPositions SET CurrentPosition = " & Me.CurrentPosition & " WHERE EmployeeID = " & Me.EmployeeID
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
morpheus30 earned 140 total points
ID: 9812304
By the way, you could have made matters easier on yourself by using an option group instead...
0