Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netscape as default browser issue

Posted on 2003-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi gals and guys,

I configured Netscape 7.02 to be my default browser but when I use some applications, e.g. Eudora, Avant Browser (previous default browser) still be used.
Why ? Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:Richard Coffre
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:shivsa
ID: 9809133
this is a association issue.
Open Winodws Explorer and localte your application which is still using AvantBrowser. <Shift> + <Right-click> brings up "Open with..." command. On some OSs you might just right-click and there is a "Choose program to open with..." Select the program you would like to associate it with and select the check box labled "Alwyas open with this program".

u might have to do it for old programs which are still associated with old browser.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 500 total points
ID: 9809137
If it is ONLY with some applications then you need to check up that particular application's configuration.

Posiibly, they still remember your previous browseras default. Tweek the configuration of your dis-obeying application.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9809154
Nice copy paste shivsa ;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10042894
I care.
0