Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Default argument in function causes error

Posted on 2003-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hi,

I'm using a default argument in a function which compiles in project 1, but not in project 2.  I'm using Borland c++ 6.

StringTools.h:
-------------------
String removeLeadingZeros(String stInput, bool removeLastZero=true);

StringTools.cpp
-------------------
String removeLeadingZeros(String stInput, bool removeLastZero)
{
        if(stInput.Length()<1) return "";
        bool removedAZero = false;
        while(stInput.Length()>0)
        {
                if(stInput.c_str()[0]=='0')
                {
                        stInput.Delete(1,1);
                        removedAZero = true;
                }
                else break;
        }
        if(removedAZero==true && removeLastZero==false && stInput=="") stInput = "0";//if we removed the last zero, then empty string must be "0"
        return stInput;
}


While compiling this is the error I get:
[C++ Error] StringTools.h(11): E2149 Default argument value redeclared

Is this a compiler/project setting, 'cause in the other project it works fine.
Thanks for any help.
0
Comment
Question by:cleaverX
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JensUniweb
ID: 9809149
I would guess that you have the function declared in multiple places and with diffrent default values.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 200 total points
ID: 9809175
It looks as if you have included StringTools.h twice. The second include might give you this error.

Try to make your header safe by using

#ifndef STRINGTOOLS_H           // this protects your header beeing included twice
#define STRINGTOOLS_H          

// here you should put the contents of your header


#endif   // that is last statement of your header


Hope, that helps

Alex
0
 

Author Comment

by:cleaverX
ID: 9809427
Thanks for the help!  The file got included more than once and I forgot the define...
Greetz
0