Solved

Debugger freezing

Posted on 2003-11-24
13
475 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi experts,
I'm trying to debug a bit of code, and when debugger kicks in, it freezes on the first line. I've got the insert cursor being shown (like a capital I) and it stays that way whilse hovering anywhere in the screen other than the taskbar.
However if I click any other open application and then return to script debugger, it is working again - I've got my pointer cursor and can progress. Any ideas why? I have rebooted and it made no difference. It's not a real problem, just a nuisance. It doesn't happen on any other code I have. The code it stops on is
Dim ws as New NotesUIWorkspace.
The next lines are Dim uidoc=notesuidocument, etc, and when debugger does get going again, the variables window contains information against uidoc and curdoc etc that I recognise, but the line at the top has nothing next to WS. Is this a clue?
Thanks,
Stuart
0
Comment
Question by:StuartOrd
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 9809372
Hi Stuart,

What is abnormal? Your clues are not clear enough.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 9809481
Hi RanjeetRain

Nothing looks abnormal to me except that it freezes. Normally I can click "Step into" etc and it progresses, but in this case I have the "I" cursor which is "dead" - it won't click any buttons. But opening another window and returning causes debugger to work again. I put the info about code up in case that gave any clues.

My Notes seems to have several annoying habits like refusing to update a view from the curly arrow when making view design changes (need to save it by leaving in, open it again and then click curly arrow) and I have to minimise designer help using the left button in the top right of window - clicking other open applications won't work. I've posted these before and no-one seems to know why. Maybe this is another one. And yes, I have re-installed it!

Stuart
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
CRAK earned 50 total points
ID: 9809678
I experience that too sometimes (it usually works ok): pressing Alt + Tab twice gets you back in the debugger, but this time its active. Very odd!
Doesn't help you much Stuart, but if it makes you feel more comfy: you're not the only one...  ;-(
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 25 total points
ID: 9809904
Notes Release and Version? Which event(s)?

I tried once to debug a PostPaste-script but it crashed Notes. There are several other events that are very hard to debug. Quite annoying.

The pragmatic wasy: because of the funny debugger-behaviour I developed a set of logging tools that write into a log-db. Proved to be very useful in hard-to-debug code (like web-stuff).
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 9810104
R5.0.11
I've not had crashes but have had help freezing and when  I ended it with task manager all of notes incl client and designer ends which is another nuisance.
S
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:RanjeetRain
RanjeetRain earned 25 total points
ID: 9812110
Luckily I haven't had crashes either. But if things like this happen, i simply ignore it. I believe this much is acceptable to Notes users (annoying yes).

Lines of code that you pasted at least they are not suggestive of any flaw. So all in all, this seems to be an intermittent problem beyond explanation.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 25 total points
ID: 9815199
I've had problem like this when Notes was instaleld in an unusual way, e.g., file copies, "home grown" installers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 9816369
Ok, thanks. Seems to me that Notes has more than its fair share of weaknesses overall. I've just have designer help freeze on me again. I v6 any better?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9818326
R6 is somewhat more stable than R5... even the later versions of R5, I think.  There are a few new bugs, of course!
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 9820463
OK, I'm downloading a R6 beta trial. How compatible are R6 created databases with R5 and R4.6? (assuming I use no new features unique to R6).
Do you know if it's possible to buy a version of R6 for stand-alone use ie designer and client but not domino?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9826146
You can buy the clients independently of the server.  It costs a few hundred dollars, I think.  You can edit R4 design using R6, but  don't think you can save the database file as R4.  For that, you need either R4 or R5.  (R5, if you make a new copy/repica with an extension of .NS4, retains 4 format.  R6 can do the same with .NS5, bt I don't think it supports .NS4)
0
 

Author Comment

by:StuartOrd
ID: 9827997
I'm still looking for that, it's not on the IBM site as far as I can see. I need to be able to design as well as act as client of course, but they seem to assume if you need to do other than be a client then you are part of a mega organisation that can shrug off £700 prices, which I'm not and I can't respectively.
Yes, I've done the R4 format trick from R5 - it worked fine. I'll try it for the R6 when I've got it installed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 9829143
Designer isn't quite 700 sterling.  At least, it isn't in the US.  More like in the $400 range, I think.
0