Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Direct Hard Disk Sector Access  Using Windows Device Drivers in Windows XP

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18

 Dear Masters

if I use Windows Device Driver Functions Can i have  Direct Hard Disk Sector Access  when i have not Administrative Privilages ?
please guide me.thank you in advance.

Sincerely Yours
Milad
0
Comment
Question by:miladyyy
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robert_marquardt earned 100 total points
ID: 9809562
Did you try the normal way through CreateFile?
You have to use a special name of the form '\\.\PHYSICALDRIVE0' or something like that
(look it up in MSDN online).
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Wim ten Brink
Wim ten Brink earned 100 total points
ID: 9810278
Without administrative rights? Nope. Unless there's a security problem on your system, normal users will NOT be able to write directly to sectors. Read access might still be possible, though.
0