Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Combo Box on change event

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
500 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Hi,
I'm working with VB6,
I have a combo box, I assigned to it a change sub,
Private Sub myBmb_Change()
-
-
End Sub
but it seems the procedure isnt called when I select a different value from the combo
What might be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:zolpo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 400 total points
ID: 9809449
Hi zolpo,

You need to use the click event rather than the change event.

Tim Cottee MCSD, MCDBA, CPIM
Brainbench MVP for Visual Basic
http://www.brainbench.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajaamirapu
ID: 9809469
Click event is fired when you click the combo box.
If it is a Dropdown combo when ever you change the text (entry) change event is fired.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rajaamirapu
ID: 9809473
if depends upon the type
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zolpo
ID: 9809754
click is what i needed,
Thanks a lot guys,
0