Solved

Powerbook G4 hdd R.i.p.?

Posted on 2003-11-24
5
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Specs: Powerboox g4 1ghz, 60gb hdd, 1gb ddr ram, internal superdrive.

Well all hell is breaking loose with this machine. 2 weeks ago the superdrive died - all it does when we insert a dvd or cd ismake the sound of crunching and ejects the medium. So the drive is toast.

The latest problem is the system won't boot up. All we get is the little question mark icon. The technician here formatted and reinstalled OS x and it worked fine - for a day but the user still complained that the comp was slow i.e. programs would open up slowly and it would often show the rainbox spinning icon.

Well now the system won't boot and the technician has done everything possible to recover the few work files on it. He has used a plethora of utilites with no luck. All he can do is access the drive, look at the folders but nothing is in the folders when data should be in it.

He has even tried putting the hdd in his external firewire enclosure but no luck. however, we know that the g4 mobo is not toast (or hdd connectors on it) because another hdd in it with OS X runs like a charm.

Is there any way possible to recover the data on the hdd? Or maybe there is another problem?

I am not too familiar with Macs so some of the terms I used may be "weird". Let me know more info is needed.

CD

p.s. I hate when users say they've done nothing to the laptop. I am 95% sure she (useR) has dropped the laptop somewhere. There is no way the hdd can get this messed.
0
Comment
Question by:clinthammer
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 250 total points
ID: 9815585
If the mechanism from the HD is toast the only way to recover data is to take it into someone who can put the platters into another drive. Very expensive, and it doesnt always work. I'd say call it a learning experience (dont drop a machine) and start over.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 9830896
Hmm
The Mean Time Before Failure is just that - a mean value. It is not unthinkable that the drive fails without being physically abused. I think the situation looks like logical rather than mechanical failure. What does a diagnostic program from the HD manufacturer say?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:clinthammer
ID: 9830913
A diagnostic test cannot be performed because the superdrive is toast. Hence, we are pretty much out of options.

CD
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 250 total points
ID: 9831222
I guess the HD could be hooked up to a PC (or desktop Mac(?))and diagnosed, using a suitable adapter for the 2.5"-to-standard-IDE situation.
/RID
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 9834877
Since both drives died so close together it sounds likely that they suffered some sort of shock.
0