Solved

Overclock Celeron 333Mhz

Posted on 2003-11-24
8
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi. I have a celeron 333/66 Mhz processor, on a M729 PcChips motherboard. I want to overclock this processor but I don't know how... When I install this processor with a 66Mhz bus frequency my system recognize it as a celeron 333. But when i set the bus speed to 100 mhz my system won't work, the screen don't power on etc... What can I do? Its multiplier is set to 5 then I should see a 500 mhz system but It won't work... Sorry for my bad english.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:kimbaz
8 Comments
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:jhance
jhance earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
1) The multiplier is fixed so you cannot overclock this chip by changing the multipler.
2) It's clear that overclocking to 100MHz FSB is TOO FAST.
3) Unless your MB has FSB speeds in between 66 and 100 MHz, you're out of luck here!  The Celeron 333 is NOT all that overclockable anyway so it's probably not worth buying a new motherboard just to do this.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AlbertaBeef
AlbertaBeef earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
FYI, the most common success I had with overclocking Celeron 333's is to get 375MHz out of them (75MHz bus speed) but be warned this also overclocks your PCI bus to 37.5MHz instead of the default 33.3MHz.

Ocassionally under the right circumstances I could get some Celeron 333's to run at 416MHz (83MHz bus speed) but those were rare chips and rare machines.

FYI your PC chips board is also not a good overclocker.  

Another factor is your RAM:  Can it do more than 66MHz?  If you're not using PC100 RAM you won't be able to overclock it that much.

The CeleronA (300MHz) was the best overclocker and regularly ran 100MHz.

So as stated, you obviously don't get 500MHz, you might be able to get 416MHz, have a better chance of reaching 375MHz and might be stuck with 333MHz.

AlbertaBeef
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kimbaz
Comment Utility
Yes I know. My motherboard support only 66 MHz or 100 Mhz bus speed. I have a PC 133 ram. Now I'm using a Pentium II at 350 MHz (bus 100 MHz). I know that celeronA (300/66 MHz) could run at 450/100Mhz and then I think that my celeron 333MHz could run at 500Mhz... but now I think that it is impossible. However many thanks...
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
AlbertaBeef earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
>>I know that celeronA (300/66 MHz) could run at 450/100Mhz and then I think that my celeron 333MHz could run at 500Mhz... but now I think that it is impossible.

You're right, it was extremely rare to be successful overclocking a celeron333.  Does your board not support 75 or 83 MHz?  It's worth a try if it does.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
Comment Utility
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AlbertaBeef
Comment Utility
point split:  jhance / AlbertaBeef
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kimbaz
Comment Utility
Hi. I have a new pc. However I agree with AlbertaBeef. I don't know how split points... If moderator can do it for me...
Thanks to all in advance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kimbaz
Comment Utility
Ok! I've found how split points. Many thanks to AlbertaBeef and jhance...
0