Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Other Programming Solutions for Mobile Game Development

Posted on 2003-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I know the most popular programming language for mobile game development is Java.
But what other languages can be used? And what are their advantages?
0
Comment
Question by:ks8
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
bcladd earned 252 total points
ID: 9818720
C/C++ can be used for most devices (CodeWarrior makes a portable system cross-compiler version of their IDE with plug-ins for ARM and other architectures). There are also OpenSource C/C++ "solutions" at various stages of completion (http://sourceforge.net/projects/mobilecore for an example called MobileCore).

Hope this helps,
-bcl
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:JPapke
JPapke earned 248 total points
ID: 9823189
Generally, you will have to decide between Java and C++.
There are several target platforms / APIs / runtime environments that support the mobile (game) developer.


J2ME MIDP (Java 2 Micro Edition), the core classes implemented by most mobile devices
http://java.sun.com/j2me

Exen by In-Fusio, virtual machine and SDK dedicated to mobile gaming
http://developer.in-fusio.com/information_technology.php

SDK for the WGE platform
http://www.9dots.net/developers/sdk.php

The mophun platform
http://www.mophun.com/main_developers.php?dev_id=what

The BREW platform
http://www.qualcomm.com/brew/about/aboutbrew.html

.Net compact framework
http://msdn.microsoft.com/vstudio/device/compactfx.aspx

-----------

further reading:
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/business/features/clashmobile/
http://wgamer.com/forum/showthread.php?threadid=273
http://www.midlet-review.com/forum/
http://www.gamedev.net/reference/programming/features/j2me1/default.asp

regards,
Jochai Papke

www.AwareDreams.com


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:blackspark
ID: 10150337
Dear Ks8,

Mobile Platform is the hottest platform today and two OS other than mighty Ms rules the roost. Visit the following Web sites to know more:

www.symbian.com
Symbian OS is used in more and more Cellphones and PDAs. The UIQ SDK is easy to understand and also has a lot of samples.
www.symbianos.org has a lot of example codes.

Likewise
www.qualcomm.com/brew
This too is slowly making waves.

Venkatesh.S
0