Solved

Firebox

Posted on 2003-11-24
9
731 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
My company is using the Firebox III 700.  I have never used it before.  
How can I tell what users are doing?  

My boss is concerned with the security.  
Can I show him something that would indicate I am blocking the bad traffic?

Can I administer this box from home using the control center software?  Or is there a better way.

Does anyone know how to setup VPN with it.

I have the books and have read the online documentation.  I still have these questions.  

Jonathan
0
Comment
Question by:stewartje
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ADSaunders earned 125 total points
ID: 9810389
Hi stewartje,
>My company is using the Firebox III 700.  I have never used it before.  
> How can I tell what users are doing?  
You can only tell what users are doing if they log in to the firebox security using the supplied java app. Then you can simply watch the firebox logs.
> My boss is concerned with the security.  
> Can I show him something that would indicate I am blocking the bad traffic?
Yes, run any of the log reports and print it for him.
> Can I administer this box from home using the control center software?  Or is there a better way.
Yeeesss?? But you'll be controlling a security gateway from it's untrusted network! That is if you are doing it over the Internet as opposed to a dedicated dial-in circuit.
> Does anyone know how to setup VPN with it.
Noooo.. not exactly, we needed to be shown by the support guys who installed it. we got all our requred vpns set up then. Could be asking the same question if we get a new employee requiring vpn access.

Cheers! Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9824417
I have no logs.  I treid to open them and none could be found.  My firebox says that i am not logging.  How do I setup a log?  How do I create the log file?  

jon
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9824470
Hi, First you need to set up security event  processors on the machine(s) that you will be logging to. This is accomplished by running the firebox setup on those machine(s) and selecting that option only. When the security event processor(s) is/are running, go back to the machine on which the firebox management console is running, connect to the firebox, and load the policy manager.
Click on setup, and select logging. There you will be able to add the ip address(es) of that(those) machine(s) running the security event processor. If you have more than one sep running, then the firebox will log to the first specified as long as it is available.

.. Alan
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9844666
what type of VPN do you want

the VPN's are straight forward to set up

and if you down load the documentation for the type you want it should be easy to do, you might need to be a little more specific in your questions if you want more.

ALL logging can be kept and sent ot a logging server for you to generate reports on as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9854756
I am not sure about the type of VPN.  Coould you give me some background on the type??  This issue has turned in to a high priority for the boss.  

Still need to setup the software for processing the log.  I am going to use my laptop as the one where the log files go to.
 thanks

jon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9854786
is this an office to office VPN

or a remote client to Office VPN

what is the boss expecting
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9854844
http://www.watchguard.com/help/documentation/firebox.asp

this links will give you some domcumentation specific to your Watchguard Firebox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stewartje
ID: 9860575
Raybans,

The VPN is remote client to Office.  I also need a connection to our server from my home.  The boss needs a HIPPA compliant connections between his computer at home and the network here.  We also have 3-4 other people that could work from home if they could access the network.  

Thanks

Jon
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Raybans
ID: 9861976
not sure of what HIPPA needs, as I am in Australia

but you can choose from PPTP protocol which you can use the built in software in the Windows2000 or XP OS to connect with

or you can use an IPSEC client for a more secure connection.

both are set up slightly different.

finding out what the minimum requirements from the HIPPA body would be your first step.

Also you should try setting up an account on the watchguard website, and watchguard webforums

you will probable get a very direct answer on the question.

Sounds like you will need to use IPSEC thoough.

i would check with your Firewall supplier what your licensing is.

check this as well

http://www.watchguard.com/products/ruvpn.asp

(you may have a couple licences for the MUVPN client already, or if you dont have an account activate it and get 5 licenses)


you should check what live security subscription you have and if it has been activated or not.
0