Solved

Introducing a BIOS password

Posted on 2003-11-24
14
305 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hey!

Iam in desperate need of a BIOS password on my computer.  I have a very nosy flatmate who insists on changin all my settings and invading my privacy, daily.

I need somthing that will keep my computer protected for my OWN use, no one elses.  I was told that I could introduce a BIOS password.  Excellent, but how on earth do i get one of them!?

Please help me!!

Thank you so much! xx
0
Comment
Question by:HelzBelzUK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 125 total points
ID: 9810335
Dear HelzBelzUK,

Just go through this

http://www.state.lib.la.us/Dept/CompServ/Publications/Gates/bios.htm

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9810557
HelzBelzUK .... I think sunray misunderstood you. You don't wanna crack a BIOS password, you just need to set one.
Well, that's pretty easy (but as you can see in the link sunray provided, it's pretty easy to be cracked too).
just after tuyrning the computer on, you'll see thememory being counted. When this happens, press DEL key a couple of times. (usually del key grants access to CMOS settings, but it's possible for another key/combination to be set (depends on BIOS ver. and mnufacturer), but usually it's displayed on the screen...something like "DEL to enter Setup")
Once in there, you'll see a "Set BIOS password field". Set the passwd you wish and confirm it. After that, in advanced BIOS settings you'll find something like "password on setup"...using PgUp/PgDwn keys you have to set the setting to "password on system". This will grant the passwd to bve required every time the system boots, instead of entering BIOS only (if you wouldn't have set the "password on system " option then a passwd is required only when entering setup.
Now save and exit and a passwd is required in order to boot up.

Hope this helps

Kronos
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9811090
kronostm,

In the link I have sent it also says how to input a new password..

Thanks,
Sunray
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9811217
ooops ...sorry ... I didn't read all from there, you know, it was something I knew how to do , so ....
HelzBelzUK , please ignore my previous post

Cheers
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9811251
No problem.. It happens to everyone

Sunray
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9813236
One thing to add, if it's possible for you to lock the case, do so, the easiest way to bypass the bios password is opening the case and reset the CMOS.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9830821
Agree, a BIOS password takes about two minutes to bypass :( you best bet is to punch your flatmate in the face, this usually works for me.

Plus Im guessing from the username you are here in the UK, in-apropriate access to a computer system is a crime in this country covered under the computer misuse act.

but a sore nose is a better motivating fator than a letter from a brief.

Also what Operating system are you using? Windows 2000 and XP have security built in, password protect your user account and use inbuilt encryption on your files.

Pete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9831493
>>you best bet is to punch your flatmate in the face
I think that's the best solution yet PeteLong ;-)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 9833001
>>LucF
Petes fourth law of teccying

"If all attempts at lateral thinking, outsourcing, third line support and head scratching have failed - It is time to employ extreme violence using the following theorem

p= Plenty"

Pete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 9833041
;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:kronostm
ID: 9835440
Beware of the coder that has a screwdriver  !!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10394606
This question has been classified as abandoned.  I will make a recommendation to the moderators on its resolution in approximately one week.  I would appreciate any comments by the experts that would help me in making a recommendation.

It is assumed that any participant not responding to this request is no longer interested in its final deposition.

If the asker does not know how to close the question, the options are here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs5

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:waffleironhead
ID: 10527644
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

accept sunray_2003's comment as answer

Please leave any comments here within the next four days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

waffleironhead
EE Cleanup Volunteer

0