Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Out of memory message

Posted on 2003-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
I am using the VB editor that is included in Reflections to create a better interface.  Some of my users are getting an error message that simply states "Out of Memory" I am trying to clarify is this referring to the physical memory in the machine, or is there something that I am doing wrong in the coding that would cause this.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gideonn
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9810355
Hi stewartje,
>My company is using the Firebox III 700.  I have never used it before.  
> How can I tell what users are doing?  
You can only tell what users are doing if they log in to the firebox security using the supplied java app. Then you can simply watch the firebox logs.
> My boss is concerned with the security.  
> Can I show him something that would indicate I am blocking the bad traffic?
Yes, run any of the log reports and print it for him.
> Can I administer this box from home using the control center software?  Or is there a better way.
Yeeesss?? But you'll be controlling a security gateway from it's untrusted network! That is if you are doing it over the Internet as opposed to a dedicated dial-in circuit.
> Does anyone know how to setup VPN with it.
Noooo.. not exactly, we needed to be shown by the support guys who installed it. we got all our requred vpns set up then. Could be asking the same question if we get a new employee requiring vpn access.

Cheers! Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gideonn
ID: 9810367
What?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ADSaunders
ID: 9810380
Sorry Gideonn, was trying out quickpost, and it changed the message focus whilst I was entering my reply. It got attached to the wrong question.

.. Alan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gideonn
ID: 9810399
No biggie, just wasn't sure what was going on.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Clothahump earned 1000 total points
ID: 9813308
Gideonn, your problem could be a combination of both physical memory lack and coding problems.

Make sure your app specifically declares variables instead of using variants.  For example, if variable iCount is to be used as an integer, declare it so:

dim iCount as Integer

as opposed to
dim iCount

The second way will declare it as a variant and eat 8 bytes instead of 2.  Also, if you create an object, make sure you get rid of it.  For example, if you open a recordset:

dim RStest as new Adodb.Recordset
dim SQL as String
....
SQL = "select * from blahblah,etc."
call setRS(RStest,SQL)  ' I use a common function to open all recordsets - makes error trapping a lot easier

' before exiting
set rsTest = nothing
exit Sub

That sort of thing will really help manage spurious memory usage.
0