Solved

JTable/JScrollPane horizontal scrolling problem

Posted on 2003-11-24
8
1,190 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,

In a JApplet, I have a JTable embedded into a JScrollPane and I want to be able to scroll the table horizontally and vertically. The vertical scrolling works perfectly well, but I can't get the horizontal scrolling to work. The horizontal scrollbar appears but has no index, altough the columns spread past the rightmost limit of the scrollpane. Any ideas?

Here is my JTable/JScrollPane creation code (the table model is very simple and contains 12 text columns) :

getContentPane().setLayout(null) ;

m_table = new JTable(m_model) ;

for (int iCol = 0 ; iCol < m_model.getColumnCount() ; iCol++)
m_table.getColumnModel().getColumn(iCol).setMinWidth(200) ;

JScrollPane scrollPane = new JScrollPane(
m_table,
      JScrollPane.VERTICAL_SCROLLBAR_ALWAYS,
      JScrollPane.HORIZONTAL_SCROLLBAR_ALWAYS);
m_table.setPreferredScrollableViewportSize(new Dimension(1600, 700)) ;
scrollPane.setBounds(0,0,1150,498) ;

getContentPane().add(scrollPane) ;
0
Comment
Question by:stsanz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9810384
What happens on removing this?:

>>getContentPane().setLayout(null) ;
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9810576
This works fine:

getContentPane().setLayout(new BorderLayout());
getContentPane().add(scrollPane,BorderLayout.CENTER) ;
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9810722
Of course, if you're adding to a JFrame, the above code is redundant, but as I mentioned earlier, the problem is likely caused by your removing the layout manager.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Tols
ID: 9816404
I've checked it. RootLayout is good enough. CEHJ is right.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 125 total points
ID: 9822808
> m_table.setPreferredScrollableViewportSize(new Dimension(1600, 700)) ;

As you are using a fixed size table this line is redundant.

To get your horizontal scroll pane you just need to turn off auto column resizing:

JTable m_table = new JTable(m_model) ;
m_table.setAutoResizeMode(JTable.AUTO_RESIZE_OFF);
for (int iCol = 0 ; iCol < m_model.getColumnCount() ; iCol++)
   m_table.getColumnModel().getColumn(iCol).setMinWidth(200) ;
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:stsanz
ID: 9823137
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 9823143
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 9823882
Unless you have a very good reason, calculating your own layouts is not a good idea. Try running your code on another OS and you'll see what I mean.
0