?
Solved

How to print a Microsoft Access report without unwanted gap by using a dot-matrix printer?

Posted on 2003-11-24
19
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,

I would like to print a Microsoft Access report on the continuous paper by using a dot-matrix printer (Model: EPSON LQ-570e). The problem is how can I force the printer to print my output without rolling miles of paper (unwanted gap) after finishing printing. For example, if the report is only half page, then the paper will stop at the half page right after finishing printing. If the report is more then one page, then the printer will continue on next page without any gap and it will stop where the report is finished. Any comments is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jagoho
19 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 9810472
Your question TITLE says that you want to REMOVE a gap.
Your QUESTION says that you have NO gap.

Would you like to clarify?

Pete



0
 

Author Comment

by:jagoho
ID: 9810821
Sorry about that my question is not clear

I want to REMOVE the gap between pages
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagoho
ID: 9810839
The following statement in my question is what I WANT my ouput to be.

"For example, if the report is only half page, then the paper will stop at the half page right after finishing printing. If the report is more then one page, then the printer will continue on next page without any gap and it will stop where the report is finished. Any comments is appreciated."
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
TextReport earned 1500 total points
ID: 9812005
Can you specify a custom paper size in your printer,. if so reduce the size of the page to the size of 1 record in the report.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagoho
ID: 9813235
But the length of the report is differnet every time when i want to print
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 9813350
Try it a say 1 inch then it will only through out an inch max per page. Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagoho
ID: 9813359
But the length of the report WILL be differnet every time when printing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagoho
ID: 9813385
My project is about an resturant ordering system. It needs to print out every customer's order so the length is different everytime
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 9813420
I take it they are printing on a roll rather than perferated sheets of paper.

In access if you do not set the keep together properties then it will continue from page to page, even if that page is short.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagoho
ID: 9813475
The following code can print "Hello World!" without any gap.
But I don't know how to use those code to print my report.

Private Sub Command83_Click()
Dim f As Integer
f = FreeFile()
Open "LPT1:" For Output As f
Print #f, "Hello World!"
Close f
End Sub

Please help me. Or if you know another way to solve my problem please let me know.

And I will try what Andrew suggested
Thank you Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagoho
ID: 9813524
Hi Andrew,

The paper i am using is continuous paper. They have holes on two sides.
Where I can find "keep together properties"? Should I set it true or false?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagoho
ID: 9813588
I tried Andrew's suggestion, but it doesn't work.
Andrew or anyone who can help please help me
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 9813600
Sorry the perferation I was on about is across the page rather than the sprocket feeds. Perhaps a better question is do you want the user just to cut the paper where it stops printing. Most continuous stationery is either 11 or 12 inches.

The Keep together property is on each section and in the sorting/grouping option and need to be No.

Cheers, Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagoho
ID: 9813690
I tried the Keep Together property, but it doesn't work. Because at the beginning it already set to be NO

My report contains 3 sub reports

Is there any way other than setting the paper size?



0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:TextReport
ID: 9813709
the extra blank space that is printed is

1. the remainder of the current page
2. a page feed set by the spooler if printing across the network
3. any force new page after sections in the reports

all of the above should move the paper to the top of the next page.

HTH Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagoho
ID: 9813772
The extra blank space that is printed is the remainder of the current page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jagoho
ID: 9813833
I just want to explain more clear for my problem. The following is what I need.

1. If the report is only half page, the printer will print half page plus 3 blank line space.

2. If the report is 2 pages, the printer will print page 1 & 2 plus 3 blank line space, and there is no blank space between page 1 & 2.

3. There is only 3 blank line space instead of the remainder of the current page between each report.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ornicar
ID: 10066567
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
This question has been abandoned and needs to be finalized.
 You can accept an answer, split the points, or get a refund (information at http:/help.jsp#hs5)
  If you need a moderator to help you, post a question at Community Support (http:/Community_Support/)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

ornicar
Cleanup Volunteer

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jadedata
ID: 10095725
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: TextReport {http:#9813709}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jadedata
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0