Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

About Encription and decryption in java

Posted on 2003-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
i have encripted a string by fetching from a database and using cipher class with base64 method and stored it again in to the database .Now while fetching from database and decripting im getting exception .Can anybody guide me how to decrypt an encrypted String from a database and display that decripted string.

(i have used DESede/ECB/PKCS5Padding algorithm)
kindly mail me

thanking u
shiva
0
Comment
Question by:prasadshiva
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
override_y2k earned 100 total points
ID: 9813061
I just use java xoring for encryption, simple and sweet!
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:yasser_helmy
yasser_helmy earned 100 total points
ID: 9821146
what is the exception you get??
what is the database field type??
The problem may that when you encrypt the string, you get characters that cannot be stored in the db. So, when retrieving it back, you get an invalid string, so the decryption can't run on it.
0