[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ignoring all spaces with trim function?

Posted on 2003-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
Hi

I am trying to write to a text file from the input that the user enters in a maskeditbox, the user enters a numbers but if they leave blank spaces the problem is that the blank spaces also appear in my text file, so when the user enters 555/222/111 its fine but if a user enters
55   / 2  / 1 then the spaces also appear in my text file; i have tried to use trim to solve this problem but it does not work for this situation, my current code is

assignfile(txt, '/home/user/test2.txt');
rewrite(txt);

S:= ' number' + maskedit1.text ;
S:=Trim(s);
WriteLn(txt,s);
closefile(txt);

also is it possible to get rid of the spaces just in the maskedit1? As if i get rid of all the spaces then the number bit will be stuck with the input the user entered such as
number55/2/1  when is i want number 55/2/1  ,

thanks in advance .

0
Comment
Question by:itektas
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
gmayo earned 120 total points
ID: 9810548
var s : string; i : integer;

s := '';
for i := 1 to Length(maskedit1.text) do begin
  if maskedit1.text[i] > #32 then s := s + maskedit1.text[i];
end;
maskedit1.text := s;

...now write to file etc...

Geoff M.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itektas
ID: 9810829
thanks! :)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Limbeck
ID: 9823273
Why not use:

maskedit1.text:=StringReplace(maskedit1.text,' ','',[rfReplaceAll]);

Less code this way ;)

Ed
0