Solved

how to prevent screen from scroll when using --help

Posted on 2003-11-24
6
288 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Each time I type rpm --help the whole help display will scroll up the screen. Is there a way in the command line to let the help display to stop at one screen at a time?
0
Comment
Question by:ghgan
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:liddler
ID: 9810684
rpm --help|more
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:majorwoo
ID: 9812445
whenever anything does that to you, you can use more

rpm --help | more

which will show you the output, one page at a time.  Press spacebar to scroll downward...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:willy134
ID: 9812572
luckily on most linux systems more is aliased or linked to less if it is not I would use

rpm --help | less

less is more!

you can use the vi keys (hjkl) to move around the document and you can do searches with the / key

but as I said more is usually the same as less on linux
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:owensleftfoot
ID: 9813186
Another trick you can use is to hold shift and press pageup - this will scroll back through the console buffer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ghgan
ID: 9828941
is the command | more limited only to rpm or also can be use for other type of command line program
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
liddler earned 50 total points
ID: 9830397
Any command at all - find, ls tail etc
0