Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to set rights for different groups in Windows 2000 Pro

Posted on 2003-11-24
5
Medium Priority
?
163 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi all,

How do I set rights for different groups in Windows 2000 Pro?

I can only find options to set rights for different USERS in the Control Panel->Users and Passwords.

Can someone advise me on how to set for different GROUPS instead.

Any help is deeply appreciated.

Many thanks ahead.:)



0
Comment
Question by:Stopid
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 9810778
Dear Stopid,

May be this can help

http://www.comptechdoc.org/os/windows/win2k/win2kgpolicies.html

Thanks,
Sunray
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
BloodRed earned 200 total points
ID: 9811073
Group rights and Group Policy aren't the same thing, though a working knowledge of Group Policy is a good thing to have.  If you just want to manage user groups, Right-click My Computer, Manage, expand Local Users and Groups, highlight Groups and edit them in the right pane.
0