Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

query statement-urgent

Posted on 2003-11-24
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
i have a table that has checkboxex, my problem is when the user checks a chekcbox, the username of the table needs to be queried.
For example:

checkbox username address
/

if user checks the checkbox, the username of the table needs to be queried so it could be something like this:

select * from mytable where checked...

Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:Jasbir21
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 280 total points
ID: 9811002
Say you have:

  <input type="checkbox" name="query" value="1"> User1 His house
  <input type="checkbox" name="query" value="2"> User2 Her house

Then you can do:

<%
    String sids = "" ;
    String select = "SELECT * FROM USERTABLE WHERE
    String[] ids = request.getParameters( "query" ) ;
    for( int i = 0 ; i < ( ids == null ? 0 : ids.length ) ; i++ )
    {
        if( i > 0 )
            sids += " OR " ;
        sids += "( ID = " + ids[ i ] + " ) " ;
    }
    if( sids.length() > 0 )
    {
         out.println( "EXECUTE QUERY " + select + sids ) ;
    }
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9814551
hi,
   i got this error:

:\apache\tomcat\work\Catalina\localhost\jsp-examples\org\apache\jsp\jsp2\menuuser_jsp.java:181: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : method getParameters (java.lang.String)
location: interface javax.servlet.http.HttpServletRequest
    String[] ids = request.getParameters( "delete" ) ;
                          ^
after closing the string
String select = "SELECT * FROM USERTABLE WHERE ";

thanks
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Kuldeepchaturvedi
Kuldeepchaturvedi earned 120 total points
ID: 9815711
try getParameterValues();
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jasbir21
ID: 9817541
thank you
0