Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

JSP session + cookies + tomcat upgrade

Posted on 2003-11-24
6
Medium Priority
?
361 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
My intranet application was working fine on tomcat 3.2 but when i try to upgrade to 4.1.24 it goes wrong with the code. Here is my example.
I have a loginaction.java which has following code
...
Cookie cookie =  createCookie(request, "userId", userId);
response.setHeader("realm","../user/login.jsp");
response.sendRedirect("../user/login.jsp");
...
In my jsp i have something like:
...
<%
    String userId=null;
    Cookie[] cook = request.getCookies();
    if( cook!= null){
     for (int k=0; k<cook.length ; k++){          
          if(cook[k].getName().equals("userId"))
               userId= cook[k].getValue();              
               }
            }
     if(userId==null){
     response.setHeader("Back","..");
     response.sendRedirect("..");
     return;          
     }
...

My problem is that the redirect always occurs... in other words the cookies are not set... but it used to work in 3.2?
Any Idea?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:drieske
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9811045
is the cookie picked up in jsp pages following that one?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 9811068
>  createCookie(request, "userId", userId);

where is this method from?

I thought you had to do:

response.addCookie( new Cookie( "userId", userId ) ) ;
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 1000 total points
ID: 9811078
So your loginAction.java code you posted becomes:

Cookie cookie = new Cookie( "userId", userId ) ;
response.addCookie( cookie ) ;
response.setHeader("realm","../user/login.jsp");
response.sendRedirect("../user/login.jsp");
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jimmack
jimmack earned 1000 total points
ID: 9818843
>> My problem is that the redirect always occurs

Which redirect?  The one in the JSP (I'm guessing) or the one in loginaction.java (presumably a servlet)?

Is the loginaction servlet definitely being called (in turn redirecting to the login.jsp)?

As Tim asks, what is the code for the createCookie() method?

Are you calling the setMaxAge() method anywhere?

Does this all happen in a single session (the default lifetime of a cookie), or is the problem occurring when a user later goes directly to the login.jsp page?
0