[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Move Mailbox Error in Exchange 2000

Posted on 2003-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
3,803 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I am trying to move a user mailbox from First Storage Group to Second Storage group.  I receive the message after it completes (with error):
   Task Summary: Move Mailbox
   Started: Wednesday, November 12, 2003 5:34:41 PM
   Finished: Wednesday, November 12, 2003 5:51:15 PM
   Results:
   Error: Moving messages.
   CN=LASTNAME\, FIRSTNAME,OU=USERS,DC=domain,DC=com:
   The MAPI call failed.
   MAPI or an unspecified service provider.
   ID no: 80004005-0000-00000000

I followed the KB article 264119 and I still cannot find a solution.  I was able to move a user with the same amout of data ok, hoever I got another user with less data to get the same error.

What I did to resolve was run ISINTEG with the -fix test -attach option (I think that is what the KB article is referring to with running ISINTEG /ATTACH).  I am doing this in my test site so I have some room, but not allot, to do offline testing, troubleshooting, etc. so when I plan to move my users in production I'll know how to resolve this issue when it comes up.  Since I am able to move other users I don't think it is the anti-v (Antigen) causing the issue.  I need the quickest way to fix...
0
Comment
Question by:xxgenius
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9811026
I got this error when I tried to move mailbox that was already open. If U still attached this mailbox, close outlook first.
Also, you must use your Active directory users and computers exchange task to do this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9811069
Also, check to see if you have mail store created on the second storage group you moving to. Iven though you have second storage group, you still have to create Mail Store. Also, make sure that mail store is not Dismounted.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ydirie
ID: 9811086
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 9811222
I do have the other store setup and is running that is how I know it is not the Anti-v, since I am able to successfully move other mailboxes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kopplibj
ID: 9812072
I've also seen when moving a group of users, the error refers to a user who's AD account has been disabled.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
David Wilhoit earned 1000 total points
ID: 9814296
no mailbox limits on the other mailbox store? If the limits are smaller at the destination than they are at the source, it can cause this.

D
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:xxgenius
ID: 9820266
Yes, it was the size issue.  When I logged onto the box and checked the folder properties the total size was more then the our limits.  This number was greater then what was reported in the System Manager.  Thanks Kidego!
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:David Wilhoit
ID: 9821715
you're welcome :)

D
0