Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Catalyst 5505

Posted on 2003-11-24
3
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Hi

I want to install a new 24 port 10/100 card in my catalyst 5505.

the switch does not have much config on it.  No vlans or no trunking is setup.  It just services a small enough office.  If I turn the switch off and install the new 24 port card am I right in saying that there is nothing else to do after that on the config end?  It shold just work for me yeah?

tdvit

0
Comment
Question by:tdvit
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 9811191
A switch automatic assign all ports to VLAN 1 and that is just what you are looking for so when switching off and on the power it should just work out straight...

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:chicagoan
ID: 9811422
If you already have one of these cards in the switch should be no problem.
Otherwise make sure your supervisor and cat os levels support the module.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
zdkev earned 200 total points
ID: 9897637
FYI for future reference:  The card is hot swappable, therefore, you don't have to shutdown the switch to install the card.  Like cooledit and chicagoan mentioned,
the card should automatically assigns itself to the default VLAN and all should work if the supervisor cat OS support the module.

Kev
0