Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB_Excel

Posted on 2003-11-24
8
Medium Priority
?
372 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-01
Well I need to call an excel sheet from my Visual Basic Application and when the excel sheet opens then it must contain the macros defined for that sheet dynamically.

How do I Do it
0
Comment
Question by:amiteshsinha
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 750 total points
ID: 9811653
You need establish a reference to Excel  then

Dim xl as Excel.Application

Set xl = New Excel.Application

With xl
    .Workbooks.Open <path\name.xls>  <-------------- You Excel workbook
    '  So on and so forth
End With

"macros defined for that sheet dynamically."
This you must expand on a bit more, for me to answer the question.

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:amiteshsinha
ID: 9811726
Well When I call the excel sheet from my visual basic application then my visual basic application must pass the required code which would then add the code in VBE with a macro name assigned to it.

So everytime an excel sheet is opened from the Visual Basic Application that excel sheet will already have the required code in VBE with an macro name
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:nmcdermaid
ID: 9811912
You can just run Excel VBA code from within VB.

Alternatively you can put VBA into an Excel template and drop that template into the default Excel template directory.

Neither of these solutions answer your question but they may be suitable workarounds for your final objective.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:amiteshsinha
ID: 9812226
When I open Excel from visual basic in webbrowser I do not get to see the excel menu's.
It just shows me the excel sheet.
How do i do it
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9812231
As  nmcdermaid you can use a template, but you do not need to place it in the Excel template directory.  You would just need to save it with a .xlt extension.  The templates would already have predefined code in them and any instance of that template would have that code.

Leon
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9812239
You can get to the Excel's IDE by doing Alt+F11 or from the Tools/Macro/Visual Basic Editor

Leon
0
 

Author Comment

by:amiteshsinha
ID: 9814002
How to find active cell when we click on any cell in the excel sheet.
I need to know the column and row value for the cell selected
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 9814110
ActiveCell.Row     <---- will return the row number

ActiveCell.Column <---- will return the column number

ActiveCell.address <--- will give you the full address
0